Publications/International Conferences/Journals

2021

◆ Self-supervised pre-training and contrastive representation learning for multiple-choice video QA (Seonhoon Kim, Seohyeong Jeong, Eunbyul Kim, Inho Kang, Nojun Kwak) 

◆ IB-GAN: Disentangled Representation Learning with Information Bottleneck Generative Adversarial Networks (Insu Jeon, Wonkwang Lee, Myeongjang Pyeon, Gunhee Kim) 

◆ Texture Generation Using dual-Domain Feature Flow with Multi-View Hallucinations (Seunggyu Chang, Jungchan Cho, Songhwai Oh) 

◆ Dual Compositional Learning in Interactive Image Retrieval (Jongseok Kim, Youngjae Yu, Hoeseong Kim, Gunhee Kim) 

◆ DramaQA: Character-Centered Video Story Understanding with Hierarchical QA (Seongho Choi, Kyoung-Woon On, Yu-Jung Heo, Ahjeong Seo, Youwon Jang, Minsu Lee, Byoung-Tak Zhang) 

◆ Neural Sequence-to-grid Module for Learning Symbolic Rules (Segwang Kim, Hyoungwook Nam, Joonyoung Kim, Kyomin Jung)

◆ Class-Attentive Diffusion Network for Semi-Supervised Classification (Jongin Lim, Daeho Um, Hyung Jin Chang, Dae Ung Jo, Jin Young Choi) 

◆ AutoLR: Layer-wise Pruning and Auto-tuning of Learning Rates in Fine-tuning of Deep Networks (Youngmin Ro, Jin Young Choi) 

◆ Neural Sequence-to-grid Module for Learning Symbolic Rules (Segwang Kim, Hyoungwook Nam, Joonyoung Kim, Kyomin Jung) 

 

2022

◆ Sparse Structure Learning via Graph Neural Networks for Inductive Document Classification (Yinhua Piao, Sangseon Lee, Dohoon Lee, Sun Kim) 

◆ Neural Marionette: Unsupervised Learning of Motion Skeleton and Latent Dynamics from Volumetric Video (Jinseok Bae, Hojun Jang, Cheol-Hui Min, Hyungun Choi, Young Min Kim)  

◆ Preemptive Image Robustification for Protecting Users against Man-in-the-Middle Adversarial Attacks (Seungyong Moon, Gaon An, Hyun Oh Song) 

◆ Texture Generation Using dual-Domain Feature Flow with Multi-View Hallucinations (Seunggyu Chang, Jungchan Cho, Songhwai Oh) 

◆ Towards a Rigorous Evaluation of Time-series Anomaly Detection(Siwon Kim, Kukjin Choi, Hyun-Soo Choi, Byunghan Lee, Sungroh Yoon) 

◆ Information-Theoretic Bias Reduction via Causal View of Spurious Correlation(Seonguk Seo, Joon-Young Lee, Bohyung Han) 

◆ TrustAL: Trustworthy Active Learning using Knowledge Distillation(Beong-woo Kwak, Youngwook Kim, Yu Jin Kim, Seung-won Hwang, Jinyoung Yeo)

◆ Dual Task Framework for Improving Persona-grounded Dialogue Dataset (Minju Kim, Beong-woo Kwak, Youngwook Kim, Hong-in Lee, Seung-won Hwang, Jinyoung Yeo) 

◆ C2L: Causally Contrastive Learning for Robust Text Classification. Seungtaek Choi, Myeongho Jeong, Hojae Han, Seung-won Hwang) 

 

2023

◆ Long-Term 3D Human Motion Generation from Multiple Action Labels (Taeryung Lee, Gyeongsik Moon, Kyoung Mu Lee) 

◆ Unifying Vision-Language Representation Space with Single-tower Transformer (Jiho Jang, Chaerin Kong, Donghyeon Jeon, Seonhoon Kim, Nojun Kwak) 

◆ Diversified and Realistic 3D Augmentation via Iterative Construction, Random Placement, and HPR Occlusion (Jungwook Shin, Jaeill Kim, Kyungeun Lee, Hyunghun Cho, Wonjong Rhee) 

◆ Towards More Robust Interpretation via Local Gradient Alignment (Sunghwan Joo, SeokHyeon Jeong, Juyeon Heo, Adrian Weller, and Taesup Moon) 

◆ Script, Language, and Labels: Overcoming Three Discrepancies for Low-Resource Language Specialization (Jaeseong Lee, Dohyeon Lee, Seung-won Hwang) 

◆ Prompt-Augmented Linear Probing: Scaling Beyond The Limit of Few-shot In-Context Learners (Hyunsoo Cho, Hyuhng Joon Kim, Junyeob Kim, Sang-Woo Lee, Sang-goo Lee, Kang Min Yoo, Taeuk Kim) 

◆ Neural Diffeomorphic Non-Uniform B-Spline Flows (S M Hong, S Y Chun) 

◆ AesFA: An Aesthetic Feature-Aware Arbitrary Neural Style Transfer (Joonwoo Kwon, Sooyoung Kim, Yuewei Lin, Shinjae Yoo, Jiook Cha)

◆ Gaussian Mixture Proposals with Pull-Push Learning Scheme to Capture Diverse Events for Weakly Supervised Temporal Video Grounding (Sunoh Kim, Jungchan Cho, Joonsang Yu, Youngjoon Yoo, Jin Young Choi) Jungchan Cho, Joonsang Yu, Youngjoon Yoo, Jin Young Choi 

2021

◆ Self-Supervised Learning of Compressed Video Representations (Youngjae Yu, Sangho Lee, Gunhee Kim, Yale Song)

◆ SEDONA: Search for Decoupled Neural Networks Toward Greedy Block-wise Learning (Myeongjang Pyeon, Jihwan Moon, Taeyoung Hahn, Gunhee Kim)

◆ Parameter Efficient Multimodal Transformers for Video Representation Learning (Sangho Lee, Youngjae Yu, Gunhee Kim, Thomas Breuel, Jan Kautz, Yale Song)

◆ Drop-Bottleneck: Learning Discrete Compressed Representation for Noise-Robust Exploration (Jaekyeom Kim, Minjung Kim, Dongyeon Woo & Gunhee Kim)

◆ CPR: CLASSIFIER-PROJECTION REGULARIZATION FOR CONTINUAL LEARNING (Sungmin Cha, Hsiang Hsu, Taebaek Hwang, Flavio P. Calmon, Taesup Moon)

◆ GAN2GAN: Generative Noise Learning for Blind Denoising with Single Noisy Images (Sungmin Cha, Taeeon Park, Byeongjoon Kim, Jongduk Baek, Taesup Moon)

◆ Co-Mixup: Saliency Guided Joint Mixup with Supermodular Diversity (Jang-Hyun Kim, Wonho Choo, Hosan Jeong, Hyun Oh Song)

◆ Removing Undesirable Feature Contributions Using Out-of-Distribution Data (Saehyung Lee, Changhwa Park, Hyungyu Lee, Jihun Yi, Jonghyun Lee, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Bidirectional Variational Inference for Non-Autoregressive Text-to-Speech(Yoonhyung Lee, Joongbo Shin, Kyomin Jung)

 

2022

◆ Do Not Escape From the Manifold: Discovering the Local Coordinates on the Latent Space of GANs (Jaewoong Choi, Junho Lee, Changyeon Yoon, Jung Ho Park, Geonho Hwang, Myungjoo Kang)

◆ Lipschitz-constrained Unsupervised Skill Discovery (Seohong Park, Jongwook Choi, Jaekyeom Kim, Honglak Lee, Gunhee Kim)l

◆ Neural Variational Dropout Processes (Insu Jeon, Youngjin Park, Gunhee Kim)

◆ Probabilistic Implicit Scene Completion (Dongsu Zhang, Changwoon Choi, Inbum Park, Young Min Kim)

◆ PriorGrad: Improving Conditional Denoising Diffusion Models with Data-Dependent Adaptive Prior (Sang-gil Lee, Heeseung Kim, Chaehun Shin, Xu Tan, Chang Liu, Qi Meng, Tao Qin, Wei Chen, Sungroh Yoon, Tie-Yan Liu)

◆ Stein Latent Optimization for Generative Adversarial Networks(Uiwon Hwang, Heeseung Kim, Dahuin Jung, Hyemi Jang, Hyungyu Lee, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Clean Images are Hard to Reblur: Exploiting the Ill-Posed Inverse Task for Dynamic Scene Deblurring (Seungjun Nah, Sanghyun Son, Jaerin Lee, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ SUMNAS: Supernet with Unbiased Meta-Features for Neural Architecture Search (Hyeonmin Ha, Ji-Hoon Kim, Semin Park, Byung-Gon Chun)

 

2023

◆ Confidence-Based Feature Imputation for Graphs with Partially Known Features (Daeho Um, Jiwoong Park, Seulki Park, Jin young Choi)

◆ Exact Group Fairness Regularization via Classwise Robust Optimization (Sangwon Jung, Taeeon Park, Sanghyuk Chun, Taesup Moon)

◆ New Insights for the Stability-Plasticity Dilemma in Online Continual Learning (Dahuin Jung, Dongjin Lee, Sunwon Hong, Hyemi Jang, Ho Bae, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ BigVGAN: A Universal Neural Vocoder with Large-Scale Training (Sang-gil Lee, Wei Ping, Boris Ginsburg, Bryan Catanzaro, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Empirical Study of Pre-training a Backbone for 3D Human Pose and Shape Estimation (Hongsuk Choi, Hyeongjin Nam, Taeryung Lee, Gyeongsik Moon, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ NERDS: A General Framework to Train Camera Denoisers from Raw-RGB Noisy Image Pairs (Heewon Kim, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ Learning without Prejudices: Continual Unbiased Learning via Benign and Malignant Forgetting (Myeongho Jeon, Hyoje Lee, Yedarm Seong, Myungjoo Kang)

◆ Winning Both the Accuracy of Floating Point Activation and the Simplicity of Integer Arithmetic (Yulhwa Kim, Jaeyong Jang, Jehun Lee, Jihoon Park, Jeonghoon Kim, Byeongwook Kim, Baeseong park, Se Jung Kwon, Dongsoo Lee, jae-joon kim)

◆ Outcome-Directed Reinforcement Learning by Uncertainty & Temporal Distance-Aware Curriculum Goal Generation (Daesol Cho, Seungjae Lee, and H. Jin Kim)

◆ Geometrically Regularized Autoencoders for Non-Euclidean Data (Seungyeon Kim, Taegyun Ahn, Yonghyeon Lee, Jihwan Kim, Michael Yu Wang, and Frank C. Park)

◆ Finding the global semantic representation in GAN through Fréchet Mean (Jaewoong Choi, Geonho Hwang, Hyunsoo Cho, Myungjoo Kang)  

◆ Re-weighting Based Group Fairness Regularization via Classwise Robust Optimization (Sangwon Jung, Taeeon Park, Sanghyuk Chun, and Taesup Moon) 

◆ Rethinking Self-Supervised Visual Representation Learning in Pre-training for 3D Human Pose and Shape Estimation (Hongsuk Choi, Hyeongjin Nam, Taeryung Lee, Gyeongsik Moon, Kyoungmu Lee) 

◆ Learning with Auxiliary Activation for Memory-Efficient Training (Sunhyeon Woo, Dongsuk jeon) 

2021

◆ Unsupervised Skill Discovery with Bottleneck Option Learning (Jaekyeom Kim, Seohong Park, Gunhee Kim)

◆ Unsupervised Representation Learning via Neural Activation Coding (Yookoon Park, Sangho Lee, Gunhee Kim, David M. Blei)

◆ Message Passing Adaptive Resonance Theory for Online Active Semi-supervised Learning (Taehyeong Kim, Injune Hwang, Hyundo Lee, Hyunseo Kim, Won-Seok Choi, Joseph J. Lim, Byoung-Tak Zhang)

 

2022

◆ Variational On-the-Fly Personalization (Jangho Kim, Jun-Tae Lee, Simyung Chang, Nojun Kwak)

◆ Dataset Condensation via Efficient Synthetic-Data Parameterization (Jang-Hyun Kim, Jinuk Kim, Seong Joon Oh, Sangdoo Yun, Hwanjun Song, Joonhyun Jeong, Jung-Woo Ha, Hyun Oh Song)

◆ Query-Efficient and Scalable Black-Box Adversarial Attacks on Discrete Sequential Data via Bayesian Optimization (Deokjae Lee, Seungyong Moon, Junhyeok Lee, Hyun Oh Song)

◆ AutoSNN: Towards Energy-Efficient Spiking Neural Networks (Byunggook Na, Jisoo Mok, Seongsik Park, Dongjin Lee, Hyeokjun Choe, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Guided-TTS: A Diffusion Model for Text-to-Speech via Classifier Guidance (Heeseung Kim, Sungwon Kim, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Confidence Score for Source-Free Unsupervised Domain Adaptation (Jonghyun Lee, Dahuin Jung, Junho Yim, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Dataset Condensation with Contrastive Signals (Saehyung Lee, Sanghyuk Chun, Sangwon Jung, Sangdoo Yun, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Multi-Level Branched Regularization for Federated Learning
(Jinkyu Kim, Geeho Kim, Bohyung Han)

 

2023

◆ MAGANet: Achieving Combinatorial Generalization by Modeling a Group Action (Jaewoong Choi, Hyunsoo Cho, Myungjoo Kang)
◆ Restoration based Generative Models (Yesom Park, Myungjoo Kang)
◆ End-to-End Multi-Object Detection with a Regularized Mixture Model (Seunghyeon Seo, Inseop Chung, Nojun Kwak)
◆ Masked Bayesian Neural Networks : Theoretical Guarantee and its Posterior Inference (Dongyoon Yang, Jongjin Lee, Ilsang Ohn, Gyeseung Baek, Yongdai Kim)
◆ Covariate balancing using the integral probability metric for causal inference (Yuha Park. Joonhyuk Jung, Kwonsang Lee, Yongdai Kim)
◆ Improving Adversarial Robustness by Putting More Regularizations to Less Robust Samples (Insung Kong, Yongdai Kim)
◆ SNeRL: Semantic-aware Neural Radiance Fields for Reinforcement Learning (Dongseok Shim, Seungjae Lee, H. Jin Kim)
◆ Demonstration-free Autonomous Reinforcement Learning via Implicit and Bidirectional Curriculum (Jigang Kim, Daesol Cho, H. Jin Kim)
◆ Stable and Consistent Prediction of 3D Characteristic Orientation via Invariant Residual Learning (Seungwook Kim, Chunghyun Park, Yoonwoo Jeong, Jaesik Park, Minsu Cho)
◆ Efficient Latency-Aware CNN Depth Compression via Two-Stage Dynamic Programming (Jinuk Kim, Yeonwoo Jeong, Deokjae Lee, Hyun Oh Song)
◆ Probabilistic Concept Bottleneck Models (Dahuin Jung, Sangha Park, Siwon Kim)
◆ Improving Visual Prompt Tuning for Self-supervised Vision Transformers (Eunji Kim, Dahuin Jung, Jungbeom Lee)
◆ On the Impact of Knowledge Distillation for Model Interpretability (Siwon Kim, Hyun-Soo Cho)
◆ De-stereotyping Text-to-image Models through Prompt Tuning (Siwon Kim, Chaehun Shin)
◆ BPipe: Memory-Balanced Pipeline Parallelism for Training Large Language Models (Taebum Kim, Hyoungjoo Kim, Gyeong-In Yu, Byung-Gon Chun)
◆ Accelerated Infeasibility Detection of Constrained Optimization and Fixed-Point Iterations (Jisun Park, Ernest K. Ryu)
◆ Rotation and Translation Invariant Representation Learning with Implicit Neural Representations (Sehyun Kwon, Joo Young Choi, Ernest K. Ryu)

2021

◆ Time Discretization-Invariant Safe Action Repetition for Policy Gradient Methods (Seohong Park, Jaekyeom Kim, Gunhee Kim)

◆ Constrained GPI for Zero-Shot Transfer in Reinforcement Learning (Jaekyeom Kim, Seohong Park, Gunhee Kim) 

◆ SSUL: Semantic Segmentation with Unknown Label for Exemplar based Class-Incremental Learning (Sungmin Cha, Beomyoung Kim, Youngjoon Yoo, Taesup Moon) 

◆ Descent Steps of a Relation-Aware Energy Produce Heterogeneous Graph Neural Networks (Hongjoon Ahn, Yongyi Yang, Quan Gan, Taesup Moon, David Wipf) 

◆ Uncertainty-Based Offline Reinforcement Learning with Diversified Q-Ensemble (Gaon An, Seungyong Moon, Jang-Hyun Kim, Hyun Oh Song)

◆ Rethinking Value Function Learning for Generalization in Reinforcement Learning (Seungyong Moon, JunYeong Lee, Hyun Oh Song)

◆ Reducing Information Bottleneck for Weakly Supervised Semantic Segmentation(Jungbeom Lee, Jooyoung Choi, Jisoo Mok, Sungroh Yoon) 

◆ Neural Analysis and Synthesis: Reconstructing Speech from Self-Supervised Representations(Hyeong-Seok Choi, Juheon Lee, Wansoo Kim, Jie Hwan Lee, Hoon Heo, Kyogu Lee) 

◆ Multilingual Chart-based Constituency Parse Extraction from Pre-trained Language Models(Taeuk Kim, Bowen Li, Sang-goo Lee)

◆ Goal-Aware Cross-Entropy for Multi-Target Reinforcement Learning(Kibeom Kim, Min Whoo Lee, Yoonsung Kim, Je-Hwan Ryu, Minsu Lee, Byoung-Tak Zhang) 

 

2022

◆ Robust Imitation via Mirror Descent Inverse Reinforcement Learning (Dong-Sig Han, Hyunseo Kim, Hyundo Lee, Je-Hwan Ryu, Byoung-Tak Zhang) 

◆ SelecMix: Debiased Learning by Contradicting-pair Sampling(Inwoo Hwang, Sangjun Lee, Yunhyeok Kwak, Seong Joon Oh, Damien Teney, Jin-Hwa Kim, Byoung-Tak Zhang) 

◆ Terra: Imperative-Symbolic Co-Execution of Imperative Deep Learning Programs (Taebum Kim, Eunji Jeong, Geon-Woo Kim, Yunmo Koo, Sehoon Kim, Gyeongin Yu, Byung-Gon Chun) 

◆ Learning Student-Friendly Teacher Networks for Knowledge Distillation (Dae Young Park, Moon-Hyun Cha, Changwook Jeong, Dae Sin Kim, Bohyung Han) 

◆ Learning Debiased and Disentangled Representations for Semantic Segmentation (Sanghyeok Chu, Dongwan Kim, Bohyung Han) 

◆ Learning Student-Friendly Teacher Networks for Knowledge Distillation (Dae Young Park, Moon-Hyun Cha, Changwook Jeong, Dae Sin Kim, Bohyung Han) 

◆ MCL-GAN: Generative Adversarial Networks with Multiple Specialized Discriminators (Jinyoung Choi, Bohyung Han) 

◆ Locally Hierarchical Auto-Regressive Modeling for Image Generation (Tackgeun You, Saehoon Kim, Chiheon Kim, Doyup Lee, Bohyung Han) 

◆ Information-Theoretic GAN Compression with Variational Energy-based Model (Minsoo Kang, Hyewon Yoo, Eunhee Kang, Sehwan Ki, Hyong-Euk Lee, Bohyung Han) 

◆ S2P: State-conditioned Image Synthesis for Data Augmentation in Offline Reinforcement Learning (Daesol Cho, Dongseok Shim, H. Jin Kim) 

◆ DHRL: A Graph-Based Approach for Long-Horizon and Sparse Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning (Seungjae Lee, Jigang Kim, Inkyu Jang, H. Jin Kim)

 

2023

◆ p-Poisson surface reconstruction in irrotational flow from point clouds (Yesom ParkTaekyung Lee, Jooyoung Hahn, Myungjoo Kang)
◆ Generative Modeling through the Semi-dual Formulation of Unbalanced Optimal Transport (Jaemoo ChoiJaewoong Choi, Myungjoo Kang)
◆ SHOT: Suppressing the Hessian along the Optimization Trajectory for Gradient-Based Meta-Learning (JunHoo Lee, Jayeon Yoo, Nojun Kwak)
◆ Federated Learning via Meta-Variational Dropout (Insu Jeon, Minui Hong, Junhyeog Yun, Gunhee Kim)
◆ Recasting Continual Learning as Sequence Modeling (Soochan Lee, Jaehyeon Son, Gunhee Kim)
◆ Leveraging Early-Stage Robustness in Diffusion Models for Efficient and High-Quality Image Synthesis (Yulhwa Kim, Dongwon Jo, Hyesung Jeon, Taesu Kim, Daehyun Ahn, Hyungjun Kim, Jae-Joon Kim)
◆ Diversify & Conquer: Outcome-directed Curriculum RL via Out-of-Distribution Disagreement (Daesol Cho, Seungjae Lee, H. Jin Kim)
◆ CQM: Curriculum Reinforcement Learning with a Quantized World Model (Seungjae Lee, Daesol Cho, Jonghae Park, H. Jin Kim)
◆ SwiFT: Swin 4D fMRI Transformer (Peter Yongho Kim, Junbeom KwonSunghwan Joo, Sangyoon Bae, Donggyu Lee, Yoonho Jung, Shinjae Yoo, Jiook Cha, and Taesup Moon)
◆ Binary Radiance Fields (Seungjoo Shin, Jaesik ParkSeungjoo Shin and Jaesik Park)
◆ Neural Relation Graph: A Unified Framework forIdentifying Label Noise and Outlier Data (Jang-Hyun Kim, Sangdoo Yun, Hyun Oh Song)
◆ Direct Preference-based Policy Optimization without Reward Modeling (Gaon An, Junhyeok Lee, Xingdong Zuo, Norio Kosaka, Kyung-Min Kim, Hyun Oh Song)
◆ Discovering Hierarchical Achievements in Reinforcement Learning via Contrastive Learning (Seungyong Moon, Junyoung Yeom, Bumsoo Park, Hyun Oh Song)
◆ Diffused Task-Agnostic Milestone Planner(Mineui Hong, Minjae Kang, Songhwai Oh)
◆ Trust Region-Based Safe Distributional Reinforcement Learning for Multiple Constraints (Dohyeong Kim, Kyungjae Lee, Songhwai Oh)
◆ Sequential Preference Ranking for Efficient Reinforcement Learning from Human Feedback (Minyoung Hwang, Gunmin Lee, Hogun Kee, Chan Woo Kim, Kyungjae Lee, Songhwai Oh)
◆ ProPILE: Probing Privacy Leakage in Large Language Models (Siwon Kim, Sungroh Yoon, Seong Joon OhSangdoo Yun, Hwaran Lee, Martin Gubri)
◆ PUCA: Patch-Unshuffle and Channel Attention for Enhanced Self-Supervised Image Denoising (Hyemi Jang, Sungroh YoonJunsung Park, Dahuin Jung, Jaihyun Lew, Ho Bae)
◆ On the Powerfulness of Textual Outliers for Visual OoD Detection(Sangha Park, Sungroh YoonJisoo Mok, Dahuin Jung, Saehyung Lee)
◆ CLeAR: Continual Learning on Algorithmic Reasoning for Human-like Intelligence (Bong Gyun Kang, Sungroh YoonHyunGi Kim, Dahuin Jung)
◆ P-Flow: A Fast and Data-Efficient Zero-Shot TTS through Speech Prompting (Sungwon Kim, Rafael Valle, Sungroh YoonKevin J. Shih, Rohan Badlani, Joao Felipe Santos, Evelina Bakhturina, Mikyas T. Desta, Bryan Catanzaro)
◆ SwiFT: Swin 4D fMRI Transformer
 (Peter Yongho KimJunbeom Kwon, Sunghwan Joo, Sangyoon Bae, Donggyu Lee, Yoonho Jung, Shinjae Yoo, Jiook Cha, Taesup Moon)
◆ Generative Neural Fields by Mixtures of Neural Implicit Functions (Tackgeun You, Mijeong Kim, Jungtaek Kim, Bohyung Han)
◆ Conditional Score Guidance for Text-Driven Image-to-Image Translation (Hyunsoo Lee, Minsoo Kang, Bohyung Han)
◆ Beyond Pretrained Features: Noisy Image Modeling Provides Adversarial Defense (Zunzhi YouDaochang Liu, Bohyung Han, and Chang Xu)
◆ Continuous-time Analysis of Anchor Acceleration (Jaewook Suh, Jisun Park, Ernest Ryu)
◆ Accelerating Value Iteration with Anchoring (Jongmin Lee, Ernest Ryu)
◆ Time-Reversed Dissipation Induces Duality Between Minimizing Gradient Norm and Function Value (Jaeyeon Kim, Asuman Ozdaglar, Chanwoo Park, Ernest Ryu)
◆ Censored Sampling of Diffusion Models Using 3 Minutes of Human Feedback (TaeHo Yoon, Kibeom Myoung, Keon Lee, Jaewoong Cho, Albert No, Ernest Ryu)

2021

◆ Accelerating Neural Architecture Search via Proxy Data (Byunggook Na, Jisoo Mok, Hyeokjun Choe, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Masked Contrastive Learning for Anomaly Detection (Hyunsoo Cho, Jinseok Seol, Sang-goo Lee)


2022

◆ PlaceNet: Neural Spatial Representation Learning with Multimodal Attention (Chung-Yeon Lee, Youngjae Yoo, Byoung-Tak Zhang)

◆ Online Hybrid Lightweight Representation Learning: Its Application to Visual Tracking (Ilchae Jung, Minji Kim, Eunhyeok Park, Bohyung Han)
◆ Learning to Assemble Geometric Shapes (Jinhwi Lee, Jungtaek Kim, Hyunsoo Chung, Jaesik Park, Minsu Cho)

2022

◆ On Convergence of Lookahead in Smooth Games (Junsoo Ha, Gunhee Kim)

◆ Optimal channel selection with discrete QCQP (Yeonwoo Jeong, Deokjae Lee, Gaon An, Changyong Son, Hyun Oh Song)

2021

◆ Interpolation-based semi-supervised learning for object detection (Jisoo Jeong, Vikas Verma, Minsung Hyun, Juho Kannala, Nojun Kwak)

◆ Learning Dynamic Network Using a Reuse Gate Function in Semi-supervised Video Object Segmentation (Hyojin Park, Jayeon Yoo, Seohyeong Jeong, Ganesh Venkatesh, Nojun Kwak)

◆ Transitional Adaptation of Pretrained Models for Visual Storytelling (Youngjae Yu, Jiwan Chung, Heeseung Yun, Jongseok Kim, Gunhee Kim)

◆ StyleMix: Separating Content and Style for Enhanced Data Augmentation (Minui Hong, Jinwoo Choi, Gunhee Kim)

◆ Fair Feature Distillation for Visual Recognition (Sangwon Jung, Donggyu Lee, Taeeon Park, Taesup Moon)

◆ FBI-Denoiser:Fast Blind Image Denoiser for Poisson-Gaussian Noise (Jaeseok Byun, Sungmin Cha, Taesup Moon)

◆ Exploiting Spatial Dimensions of Latent in GAN for Real-time Image Editing (Hyunsu Kim, Yunjey Choi, Junho Kim, Sungjoo Yoo, Youngjung Uh)

◆ Anti-Adversarially Manipulated Attributions for Weakly and Semi-Supervised Semantic Segmentation (Jungbeom Lee, Eunji Kim, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ XProtoNet: Diagnosis in Chest Radiography with Global and Local Explanations(Eunji Kim, Siwon Kim, Minji Seo, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ BBAM: Bounding Box Attribution Map for Weakly Supervised Semantic and Instance Segmentation (Jungbeom Lee, Jihun Yi, Chaehun Shin, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Banmo: Building animatable 3d neural models from many casual videos (Gengshan Yang, Minh Vo, Natalia Neverova, Deva Ramanan, Andrea Vedaldi, Hanbyul Joo)

◆ Ego4d: Around the world in 3,000 hours of egocentric video (Kristen Grauman, Andrew Westbury, Eugene Byrne, Zachary Chavis, Antonino Furnari, Rohit Girdhar, Jackson Hamburger, Hao Jiang, Miao Liu, Xingyu Liu, Miguel Martin, Tushar Nagarajan, Ilija Radosavovic, Santhosh Kumar Ramakrishnan, Fiona Ryan, Jayant Sharma, Michael Wray, Mengmeng Xu, Eric Zhongcong Xu, Chen Zhao, Siddhant Bansal, Dhruv Batra, Vincent Cartillier, Sean Crane, Tien Do, Morrie Doulaty, Akshay Erapalli, Christoph Feichtenhofer, Adriano Fragomeni, Qichen Fu, Abrham Gebreselasie, Cristina Gonzalez, James Hillis, Xuhua Huang, Yifei Huang, Wenqi Jia, Weslie Khoo, Jachym Kolar, Satwik Kottur, Anurag Kumar, Federico Landini, Chao Li, Yanghao Li, Zhenqiang Li, Karttikeya Mangalam, Raghava Modhugu, Jonathan Munro, Tullie Murrell, Takumi Nishiyasu, Will Price, Paola Ruiz Puentes, Merey Ramazanova, Leda Sari, Kiran Somasundaram, Audrey Southerland, Yusuke Sugano, Ruijie Tao, Minh Vo, Yuchen Wang, Xindi Wu, Takuma Yagi, Ziwei Zhao, Yunyi Zhu, Pablo Arbelaez, David Crandall, Dima Damen, Giovanni Maria Farinella, Christian Fuegen, Bernard Ghanem, Vamsi Krishna Ithapu, C. V. Jawahar, Hanbyul Joo, Kris Kitani, Haizhou Li, Richard Newcombe, Aude Oliva, Hyun Soo Park, James M. Rehg, Yoichi Sato, Jianbo Shi, Mike Zheng Shou, Antonio Torralba, Lorenzo Torresani, Mingfei Yan, Jitendra Malik)

◆ Unsupervised Hyperbolic Representation Learning via Message Passing Auto-Encoders (Jiwoong Park, Junho Cho, Hyung Jin Chang, Jin Young Choi)

◆ RaSNet: Learning Tiny Models by Raster-Scanning Images (Jaehyoung Yoo, Dongwook Lee, Changyong Son, Sangil Jung, ByungIn Yoo, Changkyu Choi, Jae-Joon Han, Bohyung Han)

◆ CoSMo: Content-Style Modulation for Image Retrieval with Text Feedback (Seungmin Lee, Dongwan Kim, Bohyung Han)

◆ Exemplar-Based Open-Set Panoptic Segmentation Network (Jaedong Hwang, Seoung Wug Oh, Joon-Young Lee, Bohyung Han)

 

2022

◆ A Conservative Approach for Unbiased Learning on Unknown Biases (Myeongho Jeon, Daekyung Kim, Woochul Lee, Myungjoo Kang, Joonseok Lee)

◆ MUM : Mix Image Tiles and UnMix Feature Tiles for Semi-Supervised Object Detection (JongMok Kim, Jooyoung Jang, Seunghyeon Seo, Jisoo Jeong, Jongkeun Na, Nojun Kwak)

◆ Imposing Consistency for Optical Flow Estimation (Jisoo Jeong, Jamie Menjay Lin, Fatih Porikli, Nojun Kwak)

◆ MatteFormer: Transformer-Based Image Matting via Prior-Tokens (GyuTae Park, SungJoon Son, JaeYoung Yoo, SeHo Kim, Nojun Kwak)

◆ Ev-TTA: Test-Time Adaptation for Event-Based Object Recognition (Junho Kim, Inwoo Hwang, Young Min Kim)

◆ Learning Fair Classifiers with Partially Annotated Group Labels (Sangwon Jung, Sanghyuk Chun, Taesup Moon)

◆ Demystifying the Neural Tangent Kernel from a Practical Perspective: Can it be trusted for Neural Architecture Search without training? (Jisoo Mok, Byunggook Na, Ji-Hoon Kim, Dongyoon Han, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Weakly Supervised Semantic Segmentation using Out-of-Distribution Data (Jungbeom Lee, Seong Joon Oh, Sangdoo Yun, Junsuk Choe, Eunji Kim, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Bridging the Gap between Classification and Localization for Weakly Supervised Object Localization (Eunji Kim, Siwon Kim, Jungbeom Lee, Hyunwoo Kim, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Perception Prioritized Training of Diffusion Models (Jooyoung Choi, Jungbeom Lee, Chaehun Shin, Sungwon Kim, Hyunwoo Kim, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ BNUDC: A Two-Branched Deep Neural Network for Restoring Images from Under-Display Cameras (Jaihyun Koh, Jangho Lee, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ CVF-SID: Cyclic multi-Variate Function for Self-Supervised Image Denoising by Disentangling Noise from Image (Reyhaneh Neshatavar, Mohsen Yavartanoo, Sanghyun Son, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ HandOccNet: Occlusion-Robust 3D Hand Mesh Estimation Network (JoonKyu Park, Yeonguk Oh, Gyeongsik Moon, Hongsuk Choi, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ AP-BSN: Self-Supervised Denoising for Real-World Images via Asymmetric PD and Blind-Spot Network (Wooseok Lee, Sanghyun Son, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ Learning to Estimate Robust 3D Human Mesh from In-the-Wild Crowded Scenes (Hongsuk Choi, Gyeongsik Moon, JoonKyu Park, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ Attentive Fine-Grained Structured Sparsity for Image Restoration (Junghun Oh, Heewon Kim, Seungjun Nah, Cheeun Hong, Jonghyun Choi, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ Smooth-Swap: A Simple Enhancement for Face-Swapping with Smoothness (Jiseob Kim, Jihoon Lee, Byoung-Tak Zhang)

◆ LC-FDNet: Learned Lossless Image Compression with Frequency Decomposition Network (Hochang Rhee, Yeong Il Jang, Seyun Kim, Nam Ik Cho)

◆ Learning to Listen: Modeling Non-Deterministic Dyadic Facial Motion (Evonne Ng, Hanbyul Joo, Liwen Hu, Hao Li, Trevor Darrell, Angjoo Kanazawa, Shiry Ginosar)

◆ The Majority Can Help The Minority: Context-rich Minority Oversampling for Long-tailed Classification (Seulki Park, Youngkyu Hong, Byeongho Heo, Sangdoo Yun, Jin Young Choi)

◆ Hypergraph-Induced Semantic Tuplet Loss for Deep Metric Learning (Jongin Lim, Sangdoo Yun, Seulki Park, Jin Young Choi)

◆ Pooling Revisited: Your Receptive Field is Suboptimal (Dong-Hwan Jang, Sanghyeok Chu, Joonhyuk Kim, Bohyung Han)

◆ Class-Incremental Learning by Knowledge Distillation with Adaptive Feature Consolidation (Minsoo Kang, Jaeyoo Park, Bohyung Han)

◆ Self-Supervised Dense Consistency Regularization for Image-to-Image Translation (Minsu Ko, Eunju Cha, Sungjoo Suh, Huijin Lee, Jae-Joon Han, Jinwoo Shin, Bohyung Han)

◆ InfoNeRF: Ray Entropy Minimization for Few-Shot Neural Volume Rendering (Mijeong Kim, Seonguk Seo, Bohyung Han)

◆ Unsupervised Learning of Debiased Representations with Pseudo-Attributes (Seonguk Seo, Joon-Young Lee, Bohyung Han)

 

2023

◆ MixNeRF: Modeling a Ray with Mixture Density for Novel View Synthesis from Sparse Inputs (Seunghyeon Seo,Donghoon Han*, Yeonjin Chang*, Nojun Kwak)
◆ Fusing Pre-trained Language Models with Multimodal Prompts through Reinforcement Learning (Youngjae Yu, Jiwan Chung, Heeseung Yun, Jack Hessel, Jae Sung Park, Ximing Lu, Rowan Zellers, Prithviraj Ammanabrolu, Ronan Le Bras, Gunhee Kim, Yejin Choi)
◆ Balanced Spherical Grid for Egocentric View Synthesis (Changwoon Choi,Changwoon Choi, Sang Min Kim, Young Min Kim)
◆ Text2Scene: Text-driven Indoor Scene Stylization with Part-aware Details (Inwoo Hwang,Inwoo Hwang, Hyeonwoo Kim and Young Min Kim)
◆ Rebalancing Batch Normalization for Exemplar-based Class-Incremental Learning (Sungmin Cha,Sungjun Cho, Dasol Hwang, Sunwon Hong, Moontae Lee, and Taesup Moon)
◆ Instant Domain Augmentation for LiDAR Semantic Segmentation (Kwonyoung Ryu, Soonmin Hwang, Jaesik Park)
◆ Scailing up GANs for Text-to-Image Synthesis (Minguk Kang, Jun-Yan Zhu, Richard Zhang, Jaesik Park, Eli Shechtman, Sylvain Paris, Taesung Park)
◆ Renderable Neural Radiance Map for Visual Navigation (Obin Kwon, Jeongho Park, Songhwai Oh)
◆ Meta-Explore: Exploratory Hierarchical Vision-and-Language Navigation Using Scene Object Spectrum Grounding (Minyoung Hwang, Jaeyeon Jeong, Minsoo Kim, Yoonseon Oh, Songhwai Oh)
◆ NIPQ: Noise proxy-based Integrated Pseudo-Quantization (Juncheol Shin, Junhyuk So, Sein Park, Seungyeop Kang, Sungjoo Yoo, Eunhyeok Park)
◆ AnyFlow: Arbitrary Scale Optical Flow with Implicit Neural Representation (Hyunyoung Jung, Zhuo Hui, Lei Luo, Haitao Yang, Feng Liu, Sungjoo Yoo, Rakesh Ranjan, Denis Demandolx)
◆ Recovering 3D Hand Mesh Sequence from a Single Blurry Image: A New Dataset and Temporal Unfolding (Yeonguk Oh,Joonkyu Park, Jaeha Kim, Gyeongsik Moon, Kyoung Mu Lee)
◆ ACL-SPC: Adiaptive Closed-Loop system for Self-Supervised Point Cloud Completion (Sangmin Hong,Mohsen Yavartanoo, Reyhaneh Neshatavar and Kyoung Mu Lee)
◆ VNE: An Effective Method for Improving Deep Representation by Manipulating Eigenvalue Distribution (Jaeill Kim,Suhyun Kang, Duhun Hwang, Jungwook Shin, Wonjong Rhee)
◆ Meta-Learning with a Geometry-Adaptive Preconditioner (Suhyun Kang, Duhun Hwang,Moonjung Eo, Taesup Kim, Wonjong Rhee)
◆ The Dialog Must Go On: Improving Visual Dialog via Generative Self-Training (Gi-Cheon Kang, Sungdong Kim, Jin-Hwa Kim, Donghyun Kwak, Byoung-Tak Zhang)
◆ DATID-3D: Diversity-Preserved Domain Adaptation Using Text-to-Image Diffusion for 3D Generative Model (Gwanghyun Kim, Se Young Chun)
◆ All-in-one Image Restoration for Unknown Degradations Using Adaptive Discriminative Filters for Specific Degradations (Dongwon Park, Byung Hyun Lee, Se Young Chun)
◆ Perception-Oriented Single Image Super-Resolution using Optimal Objective Estimation (Seung Ho Park,Young Su Moon, Nam Ik Cho)
◆ Quantitative Manipulation of Custom Attributes on 3D-Aware Image Synthesis (Hoseok Do,EunKyung Yoo, Taehyeong Kim, Chul Lee, Jin Young Choi)
◆ Balanced Energy Regularization Loss for Out-of-distribution Detection (Hyunjun Choi,Hawook Jeong, Jin Young Choi)
◆ On the Stability-Plasticity Dilemma of Class-Incremental Learning (Dongwan Kim, Bohyung Han)
◆ Multi-Modal Representation Learning with Text-Driven Soft Masks (Jaeyoo Park, Bohyung Han)
◆ Open-Set Representation Learning through Combinatorial Embedding (Geeho Kim, Junoh Kang, Bohyung Han)
◆ Variational Distribution Learning for Unsupervised Text-to-Image Generation (Minsoo Kang, Doyup Lee, Jiseob Kim, Saehoon Kim, Bohyung Han)

2021

◆ LFI-CAM: Learning Feature Importance for Better Visual Explanation (Kwang Hee Lee, Chaewon Park, Junghyun Oh, Nojun Kwak)

◆ Training Multi-Object Detector by Estimating Bounding Box Distribution for Input Image (Jaeyoung Yoo, Hojun Lee, Inseop Chung, Geonseok Seo, Nojun Kwak)

◆ Normalization Matters in Weakly Supervised Object Localization (Jeesoo Kim, Junsuk Choe, Sangdoo Yun, Nojun Kwak)

◆ Continual Learning on Noisy Data Streams via Self-Purified Replay (Chris Dongjoo Kim, Jinseo Jeong, Sangwoo Moon, Gunhee Kim)

◆ ACAV100M: Automatic Curation of Large-Scale Datasets for Audio-Visual Video Representation Learning (Sangho Lee, Jiwan Chung, Youngjae Yu, Gunhee Kim, Thomas Breuel, Gal Chechik, Yale Song)

◆ Pano-AVQA: Grounded Audio-Visual Question Answering on 360° Videos (Heeseung Yun, Youngjae Yu, Wonsuk Yang, Kangil Lee, Gunhee Kim)

◆ Viewpoint-Agnostic Change Captioning with Cycle Consistency (Hoeseong Kim, Jongseok Kim, Hyungseok Lee, Hyunsung Park, Gunhee Kim)

◆ Noisy Labeled Continual Learning via Self-Purified Replay (Chris Dongjoo Kim, Jinseo Jeong, Sangwoo Moon, Gunhee Kim)

◆ SS-IL: Separated Softmax for Incremental Learning (Hongjoon Ahn, Jihwan Kwak, Subin Lim, Hyeonsu Bang, Hyojun Kim, Taesup Moon)

◆ Visual Graph Memory with Unsupervised Representation for Visual Navigation (Obin Kwon, Nuri Kim, Yunho Choi, Hwiyeon Yoo, Jeongho Park, Songhwai Oh)

◆ Fine-grained Semantics-aware Representation Enhancement for Self-supervised Monocular Depth Estimation (Hyunyoung Jung, Eunhyeok Park, Sungjoo Yoo)

◆ ILVR: Conditioning Method for Denoising Diffusion Probabilistic Models (Jooyoung Choi, Sungwon Kim, Yonghyun Jeong, Youngjune Gwon, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ AdvRush: Searching for Adversarially Robust Neural Architectures (Jisoo Mok, Byunggook Na, Hyeokjun Choe, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Toward Spatially Unbiased Generative Models (Jooyoung Choi, Jungbeom Lee, Yonghyun Jeong, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ 3DIAS: 3D Shape Reconstruction with Implicit Algebraic Surfaces (Mohsen Yavartanoo, JaeYoung Chung, Reyhaneh Neshatavar, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ C2N: Practical Generative Noise Modeling for Real-World Denoising (Geonwoon Jang, Wooseok Lee, Sanghyun Son, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ Searching for Controllable Image Restoration Networks (Heewon Kim, Sungyong Baik, Myungsub Choi, Janghoon Choi, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ Motion-Aware Dynamic Architecture for Efficient Frame Interpolation (Myungsub Choi, Suyoung Lee, Heewon Kim, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ Meta-Learning with Task-Adaptive Loss Function for Few-Shot Learning (Sungyong Baik, Janghoon Choi, Heewon Kim, Dohee Cho, Jaesik Min, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ Self-supervised Product Quantization for Deep Unsupervised Image Retrieval (Young Kyun Jang, Nam Ik Cho)

◆ Influence-Balanced Loss for Imbalanced Visual Classification (Seulki Park, Jongin Lim, Younghan Jeon, Jin Young Choi)

◆ Variable-Rate Deep Image Compression through Spatially-Adaptive Feature Transform (Myungseo Song, Jinyoung Choi, Bohyung Han)

◆ Class-Incremental Continual Learning for Action Recognition in Videos (Jaeyoo Park, Minsoo Kang, Bohyung Han)

 

2023

◆ A Unified Framework for Robustness on Diverse Sampling Errors (Myeongho Jeon,Myungjoo Kang, Joonseok Lee)
◆ Fast and Accurate Transferability Measurement by Evaluating Intra-class Feature Variance (Huiwen Xu, U Kang)
◆ FlipNeRF: Flipped Reflection Rays for Few-shot Novel View Synthesis (Seunghyeon Seo,Donghoon Han, Yeonjin Chang, Nojun Kwak)
◆ EP2P-Loc: End-to-End 3D Point to 2D Pixel Localization for Large-Scale Visual Localization (Minjung Kim, Junseo Koo, Gunhee Kim)
◆ Dense 2D-3D Indoor Prediction with Sound via Aligned Cross-Modal Distillation (Heeseung Yun, Joonil Na, Gunhee Kim)
◆ LDL: Line Distance Functions for Panoramic Localization (Junho Kim,Junho Kim, Changwoon Choi, Hojun Jang, Young Min Kim)
◆ Calibrating Panoramic Depth Estimation for Practical Localization and Mapping (Junho Kim,Junho Kim, Eun Sun Lee, Young Min Kim)
◆ Dynamic Mesh Recovery from Partial Point Cloud Sequence (Hojun Jang,Hojun Jang, Minkwan Kim, Jinseok Bae, Young Min Kim)
◆ Enhancing Adversarial Robustness in Low-Label Regime via Adaptively Weighted Regularization and Knowledge Distillation (Dongyoon Yang,Insung Kong, Yongdai Kim)
◆ Spacetime Surface Regularization for Neural Dynamic Scene Reconstruction (Jaesung Choe, Christopher Choy, Jaesik Park, In So Kweon, Anima Anandkumar)
◆ Human Part-wise 3D Motion Context Learning for Sign Language Recognition (Taeryung Lee,Yeonguk Oh, Kyoung Mu Lee)
◆ Cyclic Test-Time Adaptation on Monocular Video for 3D Human Mesh Reconstruction (Hyeongjin Nam,Daniel Sungho Jung, Kyoung Mu Lee)
◆ ExBluRF: Efficient Radiance Fields for Extreme Motion Blurred Images (Dongwoo Lee,Jeongtaek Oh, Jaesung Rim, Sunghyun Cho, Kyoungmu Lee)
◆ Content-Aware Local GAN for Photo-Realistic Super-Resolution (JoonKyu Park,Sanghyun Son, Kyoung Mu Lee)
◆ Gramian Attention Heads are Strong yet Efficient Vision Learners (Jongbin Ryu, Dongyoon Han,Jongwoo Lim)
◆ Neural Collage Transfer: Artistic Reconstruction via Material Manipulation (Ganghun Lee, Minji Kim, Yunsu Lee, Minsu Lee, Byoung-Tak Zhang)
◆ Efficient Unified Demosaicing for Bayer and Non-Bayer Patterned Image Sensors (Haechang Lee, Dongwon Park, Wongi Jeong, Se Young Chun,Kijeong Kim, Hyunwoo Je, Dongil Ryu)
◆ On the Robustness of Normalizing Flows for Inverse Problems in Imaging (Seongmin Hong, Inbum Park, Se Young Chun)
◆ Online Continual Learning on Hierarchical Label Expansion (Byung Hyun Lee, Okchul Jung, Jonghyun Choi, Se Young Chun)
◆ PODIA-3D: Domain Adaptation of 3D Generative Model Across Large Domain Gap Using Pose-Preserved Text-to-Image Diffusion (Gwanghyun Kim, Ji Ha Jang, Se Young Chun)
◆ Self-supervised Image Denoising with Downsampled Invariance Loss and Conditional Blind-Spot Network (Young Il Jang,Keuntek Lee, Gu Yong Park, Seyun Kim, Nam Ik Cho)
◆ LAN-HDR Luminance-based Alignment Network for High Dynamic Range Video Reconstruction (Haesoo Chung,Nam Ik Cho)
◆ Locomotion-Action-Manipulation: Synthesizing Human-Scene Interactions in Complex 3D Environments (Jiye Lee, Hanbyul Joo)
◆ NCHO: Unsupervised Learning for Neural 3D Composition of Humans and Objects (Taeksoo Kim, Shunsuke Saito, Hanbyul Joo)
◆ Chupa: Carving 3D Clothed Humans from Skinned Shape Priors using 2D Diffusion Probabilistic Models (Byungjun Kim, Patrick Kwon, Kwangho Lee, Myunggi Lee, Sookwan Han, Daesik Kim, Hanbyul Joo)
◆ CHORUS: Learning Canonicalized 3D Human-Object Spatial Relations from Unbounded Synthesized Images (Sookwan Han, Hanbyul Joo)

2022

◆ Few-shot Image Generation with Mixup-based Distance Learning (Chaerin Kong, Jeesoo Kim, Donghoon Han, Nojun Kwak)

◆ Unsupervised Domain Adaptation for One-Stage Object Detector Using Offsets to the Bounding Box (Jayeon Yoo, Inseop Chung, Nojun Kwak)

◆ Panoramic Vision Transformer for Saliency Detection in 360◦ Videos (Heeseung Yun, Sehun Lee, Gunhee Kim)

◆ CPO: Change Robust Panorama to Point Cloud Localization (Junho Kim, Hojun Jang, Changwoon Choi, Young Min Kim)

◆ MoDA: Map style transfer for self-supervised Domain Adaptation of embodied agents (Eun Sun Lee, Junho Kim, SangWon Park, Young Min Kim)

◆ GRIT-VLP: Grouped Mini-batch Sampling for Efficient Vision and Language Pre-training (Jaeseok Byun, Taebaek Hwang, Jianlong Fu, Taesup Moon)

◆ BASQ: Branch-wise Activation-clipping Search Quantization for Sub-4-bit Neural Networks (Home Computer Vision – ECCV 2022 Conference paper
BASQ: Branch-wise Activation-clipping Search Quantization for Sub-4-bit Neural Networks
Han-Byul Kim, Eunhyeok Park, Sungjoo Yoo)

◆ 3D Clothed Human Reconstruction in the Wild (Gyeongsik Moon, Hyeongjin Nam, Takaaki Shiratori, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ CADyQ: Content-Aware Dynamic Quantization for Image Super Resolution (Cheeun Hong, Sungyong Baik, Heewon Kim, Seungjun Nah, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ DProST: Dynamic Projective Spatial Transformer Network for 6D Pose Estimation (Jaewoo Park, Nam Ik Cho)

◆ Deep Hash Distillation for Image Retrieval (Young Kyun Jang, Geonmo Gu, Byungsoo Ko, Isaac Kang, Nam Ik Cho)

◆ Global-local Motion Transformer for Unsupervised Skeleton-based Action Learning (Boeun Kim, Hyung Jin Chang, Jungho Kim, Jin Young Choi)

◆ Learning Semantic Segmentation from Multiple Datasets with Label Shifts (Dongwan Kim, Yi-Hsuan Tsai, Yumin Suh, Masoud Faraki, Sparsh Garg, Manmohan Chandraker, Bohyung Han)

◆ Towards Sequence-Level Training for Visual Tracking (Minji Kim, Seungkwan Lee, Jungseul Ok, Bohyung Han, Minsu Cho)

2021

◆ Self-Guided Contrastive Learning for BERT Sentence Representations (Taeuk Kim, Kang Min Yoo, Sang-goo Lee) 

 

2022

◆ Detection of Word Adversarial Examples in Text Classification: Benchmark and Baseline via Robust Density Estimation (KiYoon Yoo, Jangho Kim, Jiho Jang, and Nojun Kwak) 

◆ Rare Tokens Degenerate All Tokens: Improving Neural Text Generation via Adaptive Gradient Gating for Rare Token Embeddings (Sangwon Yu, Jongyoon Song, Heeseung Kim, Seong-min Lee, Woo-Jong Ryu, Sungroh Yoon) 

◆ Hypergraph Transformer: Weakly-Supervised Multi-hop Reasoning for Knowledge-based Visual Question Answering (Yu-Jung Heo, Eun-Sol Kim, Woo Suk Choi, and Byoung-Tak Zhang) 

◆ Plug-and-Play Adaptation for Continuously-updated QA (Kyungjae Lee, Wookje Han, Seung-won Hwang, Hwaran Lee, Joonsuk Park, and Sang-Woo Lee) 

◆ Debiasing Event Understanding for Visual Commonsense Tasks (Minji Seo, YeonJoon Jung, Seungtaek Choi, Seung-won Hwang, and Bei Liu) 

◆ ReACC: A Retrieval-Augmented Code Completion Framework (Shuai Lu, Nan Duan, Hojae Han, Daya Guo, Seung-won Hwang, Alexey Svyatkovskiy) 

 

2023

◆ Who Leaked My Document? Robust Natural Language Watermarking through Invariant Features (KiYoon Yoo,WonHyuk Ahn, Jiho Jang, Nojun Kwak)

◆ Recursion of Thought: A Divide and Conquer Approach to Multi-Context Reasoning with Language Models (Soochan Lee, Gunhee Kim)

◆ MPCHAT: Towards Multimodal Persona-Grounded Conversation (Jaewoo Ahn, Yeda Song, Sangdoo Yun, Gunhee Kim)

◆ SQuARe: A Large-Scale Dataset of Sensitive Questions and Acceptable Responses Created through Human-Machine Collaboration (Hwaran Lee, Seokhee Hong, Joonsuk Park, Takyoung Kim, Meeyoung Cha, Yejin Choi, Byoung Pil Kim, Gunhee Kim, Eun-Ju Lee, Yong Lim, Alice Oh, Sangchul Park, Jung-Woo Ha)

◆ KoSBI: A Dataset for Mitigating Social Bias Risks Towards Safer Large Language Model Applications (Hwaran Lee, Seokhee Hong, Joonsuk Park, Takyoung Kim, Gunhee Kim, Jung-Woo Ha)

◆ Clinical Note Owns its Hierarchy: Multi-Level Hypergraph Neural Networks for Patient-Level Representation Learning(Nayeon Kim, Yinhua Piao,Sun Kim)
◆ Query-Efficient Black-Box Red Teaming via Bayesian Optimization (Deokjae Lee, JunYeong Lee, Jung-Woo Ha, Jin-Hwa Kim, Sang-Woo Lee, Hwaran Lee, Hyun Oh Song)

◆ Model Intrinsic Features of Fine-tuning based Text Summarization Models for Factual Consistency (Jongyoon Song, Sungroh Yoon, Nohil Park, Bongkyu Hwang, Jaewoong Yun, Seongho Joe, Youngjune Gwon)

◆ Large-scale Lifelong Learning of In-context Instructions and How to Tackle It (Jisoo Mok, Sungroh Yoon,Jaeyoung Do, Sungjin Lee, Tara Taghavi, Seunghak Yu)

◆ CELDA: Leveraging Black-box Language Model as Enhanced Classifier without Labels (Hyunsoo Cho,Youna Kim, Sang-goo Lee)

◆ Two Examples are Better than One: Context Regularization for Gradient-based Prompt Tuning (Hyeonmin Ha, Soyoung Jung, Jinsol Park, Minjoon Seo, Seung-won Hwang, Byung-Gon Chun)

◆ Injecting Comparison Skills in Task-Oriented Dialogue Systems for Database Search Results Disambiguation (Yongil Kim, Yerin Hwang, Joongbo Shin, Hyunkyung Bae, Kyomin Jung)

◆ Critic-Guided Decoding for Controlled Text Generation (Minbeom Kim, Hwanhee Lee, Kang Min Yoo, Joonsuk Park, Hwaran Lee, Kyomin Jung)

◆ BREAK: Breaking the Dialogue State Tracking Barrier with Beam Search and Re-ranking (Seungpil Won, Heeyoung Kwak, Joongbo Shin, Janghoon Han, Kyomin Jung)

◆ When to Read Documents or QA History: On Unified and Selective Open-domain QA (Kyungjae Lee, Sang-eun Han, Seung-won Hwang, Moontae Lee)

◆ Retrieval-augmented Video Encoding for Instructional Captioning (Yeonjoon Jung, Minsoo Kim, Seungtaek Choi, Jihyuk Kim, Minji Seo, Seung-won Hwang)

◆ On Complementarity Objectives for Hybrid Retrieval (Dohyeon Lee, Seung-won Hwang, Kyungjae Lee, Seungtaek Choi, Sunghyun Park)

2021

◆ Perspective-taking and Pragmatics for Generating Empathetic Responses Focused on Emotion Causes (Hyunwoo Kim, Byeongchang Kim, Gunhee Kim)

◆ AligNART: Non-autoregressive Neural Machine Translation by Jointly Learning to Estimate Alignment and Translate (Jongyoon Song, Sungwon Kim, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Devil’s Advocate: Novel Boosting Ensemble Method from Psychological Findings for Text Classification (Hwiyeol Jo, Jaeseo Lim, Byoung-Tak Zhang)

◆ Reasoning Visual Dialog with Sparse Graph Learning and Knowledge Transfer (Gi-Cheon Kang, Junseok Park, Hwaran Lee, Byoung-Tak Zhang, Jin-Hwa Kim)

◆ Structure-Augmented Keyphrase Generation (Jihyuk Kim, Myeongho Jeong, Seungtaek Choi, Seung-won Hwang)

 

2022

◆ Backdoor Attacks in Federated Learning by Rare Embeddings and Gradient Ensembling (KiYoon Yoo, Nojun Kwak)

◆ ProsocialDialog: A Prosocial Backbone for Conversational Agents (Hyunwoo Kim, Youngjae Yu, Liwei Jiang, Ximing Lu, Daniel Khashabi, Gunhee Kim, Yejin Choi, Maarten Sap)

◆ Enhancing Out-of-Distribution Detection in Natural Language Understanding via Implicit Layer Ensemble (Hyunsoo Cho, Choonghyun Park, Jaewook Kang, Kang Min Yoo, Taeuk Kim, Sang-goo Lee)

◆ Ground-Truth Labels Matter: A Deeper Look into Input-Label Demonstrations (Kang Min Yoo, Junyeob Kim, Hyuhng Joon Kim, Hyunsoo Cho, Hwiyeol Jo, Sang-Woo Lee, Sang-goo Lee, Taeuk Kim)

◆ Modal-specific Pseudo Query Generation for Video Corpus Moment Retrieval (Minjoon Jung, Seongho Choi, Joochan Kim, Jin-Hwa Kim, Byoung-Tak Zhang)

◆ PLM-based World Models for Text-based Games (Minsoo Kim, YeonJoon Jung, Dohyeon Lee, Seung-won Hwang)

 

2023

◆ Can Language Models Laugh at YouTube Short-form Videos? (Dayoon Ko, Sangho Lee, Gunhee Kim)
◆ mRedditSum: A Multimodal Abstractive Summarization Dataset of Reddit Threads with Images (Keighley Overbay, Jaewoo Ahn, Fatemeh Pesaran zadeh, Joonsuk Park, Gunhee Kim)
◆ SODA: Million-scale Dialogue Distillation with Social Commonsense Contextualization (Hyunwoo Kim, Jack Hessel, Liwei Jiang, Peter West, Ximing Lu, Youngjae Yu, Pei Zhou, Ronan Le Bras, Malihe Alikhani, Gunhee Kim, Maarten Sap, Yejin Choi)
◆ FANToM: A Benchmark for Stress-testing Machine Theory of Mind in Interactions (Hyunwoo Kim, Melanie Sclar, Xuhui Zhou, Ronan Le Bras, Gunhee Kim, Yejin Choi, Maarten Sap)
◆ Universal Domain Adaptation for Robust Handling of Distributional Shifts in NLP (Hyuhng Joon Kim,Hyunsoo Cho, Sang-woo Lee, Junyeob Kim, Choonghyun Park, Sang-goo Lee, Kang Min Yoo, Taeuk Kim)
◆ Weakly Supervised Semantic Parsing with Execution-based Spurious Program Filtering(Kang-il Lee, Segwang Kim, Kyomin Jung)
◆ Asking Clarification Questions to Handle Ambiguity in Open-Domain QA (Dongryeol Lee, Segwang Kim, Minwoo Lee, Hwanhee Lee, Joonsuk Park, Sang-Woo Lee, Kyomin Jung)
◆ DPP-TTS: Diversifying prosodic features of speech via determinantal point processes (Seongho Joo, Hyukhun Koh, Kyomin Jung)
◆ Dialogizer: Context-aware Conversational-QA Dataset Generation from Textual Sources (Yerin Hwang, Yongil Kim, Hyunkyung Bae, Jeesoo Bang, Hwanhee Lee, Kyomin Jung)
◆ PR-MCS: Perturbation Robust Metric for MultiLingual Image Captioning (Yongil Kim, Yerin Hwang, Hyeongu Yun, Seunghyun Yoon, Trung Bui, Kyomin Jung)
◆ Target-Agnostic Gender-Aware Contrastive Learning for Mitigating Bias in Multilingual Machine Translation (Minwoo Lee, Hyukhun Koh, Kang-il Lee, Dongdong Zhang, Minsung Kim, Kyomin Jung)

2021

◆ How Robust are Fact Checking Systems on Colloquial Claims? (Byeongchang Kim, Hyunwoo Kim, Seokhee Hong, Gunhee Kim)

◆ KPQA: A Metric for Generative Question Answering Using Keyphrase Weights (Hwanhee Lee, Seunghyun Yoon, Franck Dernoncourt, Doo Soon Kim, Trung Bui, Joongbo Shin, Kyomin Jung)

 

2022

◆ Self-Generated In-Context Learning: Leveraging Auto-regressive Language Models as a Demonstration Generator (Hyuhng Joon Kim, Hyunsoo Cho, Junyeob Kim, Taeuk Kim, Kang Min Yoo, Sang-goo Lee)

◆ Privacy-Preserving Text Classification on BERT Embeddings
with Homomorphic Encryption (Garam Lee, Minsoo Kim, Jai Hyun Park, Seung-won Hwang, Jung Hee Cheon)

◆ Collective Relevance Labeling for Passage Retrieval (Jihyuk Kim, Minsoo Kim, Seung-won Hwang)

2021

◆ NeuroEngine: A Hardware-Based Event-Driven Simulation System for Advanced Brain-Inspired Computing (Hunjun Lee, Chanmyeong Kim, Yujin Chung, Jangwoo Kim)

◆ BCD deduplication: effective memory compression using partial cache-line deduplication (Sungbo Park, Ingab Kang, Yaebin Moon, Jung Ho Ahn)

 

2022

◆ CryoWire: Wire-Driven Microarchitecture Designs for Cryogenic Computing (Dongmoon Min, Yujin Chung, Ilkwon Byun, Junpyo Kim, Jangwoo Kim)

2021

◆ Accurate Online Tensor Factorization for Temporal Tensor Streams with Missing Values (Dawon Ahn, Seyun Kim, U Kang)

◆ SCOPA: Soft Code-Switching and Pairwise Alignment for Zero-shot Cross-lingual Transfer (Dohyeon Lee, Jaeseong Lee, Gyewon Lee, Byung-gon Chun, Seung-won Hwang)

◆ Counterfactual Generative Smoothing for Imbalanced Natural Language Classification (Hojae Han, Seungtaek Choi, Myeongho Jeong, Jin-woo Park, Seung-won Hwang)

 

2022

◆ Accurate Action Recommendation for Smart Home via Two-Level Encoders and Commonsense Knowledge (Hyunsik Jeon, Jongjin Kim, Hoyoung Yoon, Jaeri Lee, U Kang)

◆ SWAG-Net: Semantic Word-Aware Graph Network for Temporal Video Grounding (Sunoh Kim, Taegil Ha, Kimin Yu, Jin Young Choi)

2021

◆ Accurate Graph-Based PU Learning without Class Prior (Jaemin Yoo, Junghun Kim, Hoyoung Yoon, Geonsoo Kim, Changwon Jang, U Kang)

2021

◆ Bootstrapping Information Extraction via Conceptualization (Jiaqing Liang, Suo Feng, Chenhao Xie, Yanghua Xiao, Jindong Chen, Seung-Won Hwang)

 

2022

◆ DPar2: Fast and Scalable PARAFAC2 Decomposition for Irregular Dense Tensors (Jun-Gi Jang, U Kang)

2023

◆ Fast and Accurate Dual-Way Streaming PARAFAC2 for Irregular Tensors – Algorithm and Application (Jun-gi Jang,Jeongyeong Lee, Yong-chan Park, U Kang)

2021

◆ Accurate Multivariate Stock Movement Prediction via Data-Axis Transformer with Multi-Level Contexts (Jaemin Yoo, Yejun Soun, Yong-chan Park, U Kang)

◆ Fast and Memory-Efficient Tucker Decomposition for Answering Diverse Time Range Queries (Jun-Gi Jang, U Kang)

◆ Fast and Accurate Partial Fourier Transform for Time Series Data (Yong-chan Park, U Kang)

◆ Learning to Walk across Time for Interpretable Temporal Knowledge Graph Completion (Jaehun Jung, Jinhong Jung, U Kang)

 

2022

◆ Accurate Node Feature Estimation with Structured Variational Graph Autoencoder (Jaemin Yoo, Hyunsik Jeon, Jinhong Jung, U Kang)

2021

◆ Improving Bi-encoder Document Ranking Models with Two Rankers and Multi-teacher Distillation (Jaekeol Choi, Euna Jung, Jangwon Suh, Wonjong Rhee)

◆ Web Document Encoding for Structure-Aware Keyphrase Extraction (Jihyuk Kim, Young-In Song, Seung-won Hwang)

 

2022

◆ Exploiting Session Information in BERT-based Session-aware Sequential Recommendation (Jinseok Seol, Youngrok Ko, Sang-goo Lee)

2021

◆ Multimodal Anomaly Detection Based on Deep Auto-Encoder for Object Slip Perception of Mobile Manipulation Robots (Youngjae Yoo, Chung-Yeon Lee, Byoung-Tak Zhang)

 

2022

◆ Visually Grounding Language Instruction for History-Dependent Manipulation (Hyemin Ahn, Obin Kwon, Kyoungdo Kim, Jaeyeon Jeong, Howoong Jun, Hongjung Lee, Dongheui Lee, Songhwai Oh)

 

2023

◆ SwinDepth: Unsupervised Depth Estimation using Monocular Sequences via Swin Transformer and Densely Cascaded Network (Dongseok Shim, H. Jin Kim)
◆ Decentralized Deadlock-free Trajectory Planning for Quadrotor Swarm in Obstacle-rich Environments (Jungwon Park, Inkyu Jang, H. Jin Kim)
◆ Safe and Distributed Multi-Agent Motion Planning under Minimum Speed Constraints (Inkyu Jang, Jungwon Park, H. Jin Kim)
◆ Stable Contact Guaranteeing Motion/Force Control for an Aerial Manipulator on an Arbitrarily Tilted Surface (Jeonghyun Byun, Byeongjun Kim, Changhyeon Kim, Donggeon David Oh, H. Jin Kim)
◆ Globally Defined Dynamic Modelling and Geometric Tracking Controller Design for Aerial Manipulator (Byeongjun Kim, Dongjae Lee, Jeonghyun Byun, H. Jin Kim)
◆ Object-based SLAM utilizing unambiguous pose parameters considering general symmetry types (Taekbeom Lee, Youngseok Jang, H. Jin Kim)
◆ Scene-level Point Cloud Colorization with Semantic-and-Geometric-aware Networks (Rongrong Gao, Tian-Zhu Xiang, Chenyang Lei, Jaesik Park, Qifeng Chen)
◆ SDF-Based Graph Convolutional Q-Networks for Rearrangement of Multiple Objects (Hogun Kee, Minjae Kang, Dohyeong Kim, Jaegoo Choy, Songhwai Oh)
◆ SCAN: Socially-Aware Navigation Using Monte Carlo Tree Search (Jeongwoo Oh, Jaeseok Heo, Junseo Lee, Gunmin Lee, Minjae Kang, Jeongho Park, Songhwai Oh)
◆ EXOT: Exit-aware Object Tracker for Safe Robotic Manipulation of Moving Object (Hyunseo Kim, Hye Jung Yoon, Minji Kim, Dong-Sig Han, Byoung-Tak Zhang)

2021

◆ Part-Aware Data Augmentation for 3D Object Detection in Point Cloud (Jaeseok Choi, Yeji Song, Nojun Kwak)

◆ Road Graphical Neural Networks for Autonomous Roundabout Driving (Timothy Ha, Gunmin Lee, Dohyeong Kim, and Songhwai Oh)

 

2022

◆ MasKGrasp: Mask-based Grasping for Scenes with Multiple General Real-world Objects (Junho Lee, Junhwa Hur, Inwoo Hwang, Young Min Kim)

◆ RIANet: Road Graph and Image Attention Network for Urban Autonomous Driving (Timothy Ha, Jeongwoo Oh, Hojun Chung, Gunmin Lee, and Songhwai Oh)

◆ Grasp Planning for Occluded Objects in a Confined Space with Lateral View Using Monte Carlo Tree Search (Minjae Kang, Hogun Kee, Junseok Kim, and Songhwai Oh)

◆ Safety Guided Policy Optimization (Dohyeong Kim, Yunho Kim, Kyungjae Lee, Songhwai Oh)

◆ Towards Defensive Autonomous Driving: Collecting and Probing Driving Demonstrations of Mixed Qualities (Jeongwoo Oh, Gunmin Lee, Jeongeun Park, Wooseok Oh, Jaeseok Heo, Hojun Chung, Do Hyung Kim, Byungkyu Park, Chang-Gun Lee, Sungjoon Choi, Songhwai Oh)

◆ SafeTAC: Safe Tsallis Actor-Critic Reinforcement Learning for Safer Exploration (Dohyeong Kim, Jaeseok Heo, Songhwai Oh)

 

2023

◆ DiffuPose: Monocular 3D Human Pose Estimation via Denoising Diffusion Probabilistic Model (Jeongjun Choi, Dongseok Shim, H. Jin Kim)
◆ Minimally actuated tiltrotor for perching and normal force exertion (Dongjae Lee, Sunwoo Hwang, Changhyeon Kim, Seung Jae Lee, H. Jin Kim)
◆ Object Rearrangement Planning for Target Retrieval in a Confined Space with Lateral View (Minjae Kang, Junseok Kim, Hogun Kee, Songhwai Oh)
◆ Dual Variable Actor-Critic for Adaptive Safe Reinforcement Learning (Junseo Lee, Jaeseok Heo, Dohyeong Kim, Gunmin Lee, Songhwai Oh)
◆ GVCCI: Lifelong Learning of Visual Grounding for Language-Guided Robotic Manipulation (Junghyun Kim, Gi-Cheon Kang, Jaein Kim, Suyeon Shin, Byoung-Tak Zhang)

2021

◆ Toward a Unified Framework for Visualization Design Guidelines (Jinhan Choi, Changhoon Oh, Bongwon Suh, Nam Wook Kim)

◆ VisLab: Crowdsourcing Visualization Experiments in the Wild (Jinhan Choi, Changhoon Oh, Bongwon Suh, Nam Wook Kim)

2021

◆ Noise-Robust Deep Spiking Neural Networks with Temporal Information (Seongsik Park, Dongjin Lee, Sungroh Yoon)

 

2022

◆ TAIM: ternary activation in-memory computing hardware with 6T SRAM array (Nameun Kang, Hyungjun Kim, Hyunmyung Oh, Jae-Joon Kim)

2021

◆ CryoGuard: A Near Refresh-Free Robust DRAM Design for Cryogenic Computing (Gyu-Hyeon Lee, Seongmin Na, Ilkwon Byun, Dongmoon Min, Jangwoo Kim)

 

2022

◆ XQsim: Modeling Cross-Technology Control Processors for 10+K Qubit Quantum Computers (Junpyo Kim, Dongmoon Min, Ikki Nagaoka, Kosuke Fukumitsu, Iori
Ishikawa, Teruo Tanimoto, Masamitsu Tanaka, Koji Inoue, and Jangwoo Kim)

◆ BTS: An Accelerator for Bootstrappable Fully Homomorphic Encryption (Sangpyo Kim, Jongmin Kim, Michael Jaemin Kim, Wonkyung Jung, Minsoo Rhu, John Kim, Jung Ho Ahn)

 

2023

◆ QIsim: Architecting 10+K Qubit QC Interfaces Toward Quantum Supremacy(Dongmoon Min, Junpyo Kim, Junhyuk Choi, Ilkwon Byun, Masamitsu Tanaka, Koji Inoue, Jangwoo Kim)
◆ F4T: A Fast and Flexible FPGA-based Full-stack TCP Acceleration Framework(Junehyuk Boo, Yujin Chung, Eunjin Baek, Seongmin Na, Changsu Kim, Jangwoo Kim)
◆ SHARP: A Short-Word Hierarchical Accelerator for Robust and Practical Fully Homomorphic Encryption(Jongmin Kim, Sangpyo Kim, Jaewan Choi, Jaiyoung Park, Donghwan Kim, Jung Ho Ahn)

2021

◆ Mithril: Cooperative Row Hammer Protection on Commodity DRAM Leveraging Managed Refresh (Michael Jaemin Kim, Jaehyun Park, Yeonhong Park, Wanju Doh, Namhoon Kim, Tae Jun Ham, Jae W. Lee, Jung Ho Ahn)

 

2022

◆ NeuroSync: A Scalable and Accurate Brain Simulation System Using Safe and Efficient Speculation (Hunjun Lee, Chanmyeong Kim, Minseop Kim, Yujin Chung; Jangwoo Kim)

 

2023

◆ SHADOW: Preventing Row Hammer in DRAM with Intra-Subarray Row Shuffling (Minbok Wi, Jaehyun Park, Seoyoung Ko, Michael Jaemin Kim, Nam Sung Kim, Eojin Lee, Jung Ho Ahn)

2021

◆ UC-Check: Characterizing Micro-operation Caches in x86 Processors and Implications in Security and Performance (JoosungKim, Hamin Jang, Hunjun Lee, Seungho Lee, Jangwoo Kim)

◆ TRiM: Enhancing Processor-Memory Interfaces with Scalable Tensor Reduction in Memory (Jaehyun Park, Byeongho Kim, Sungmin Yun, Eojin Lee, Minsoo Rhu, Jung ho Ahn)

 

2022

◆ 3D-FPIM: An Extreme Energy-Efficient DNN Acceleration System Using 3D NAND Flash-Based In-Situ PIM Unit (Hunjun Lee, Minseop Kim, Dongmoon Min, Joonsung Kim, Jongwon Back, Honam Yoo, Jong-Ho Lee, Jangwoo Kim)

◆ ARK: Fully Homomorphic Encryption Accelerator with Runtime Data Generation and Inter-Operation Key Reuse (Jongmin Kim, Gwangho Lee, Sangpyo Kim, Gina Sohn, John Kim, Minsoo Rhu, Jung Ho Ahn)

 

2023

◆ How to Kill the Second Bird with One ECC: The Pursuit of Row Hammer Resilient DRAM (Michael Jaemin Kim, Minbok Wi, Jaehyun Park, Seoyoung Ko, Jaeyoung Choi, Hwayong Nam, Nam Sung Kim, Jung Ho Ahn, and Eojin Lee)
◆ Demystifying CXL Memory with Genuine CXL-Ready Systems and Devices (Yan Sun, Yifan Yuan, Zeduo Yu, Reese Kuper, Chihun Song, Jinghan Huang, Houxiang Ji, Siddharth Agarwal, Jiaqi Lou, Ipoom Jeong, Ren Wang, Jung Ho Ahn, Tianyin Xu, Nam Sung Kim)

2022

◆ Band: Coordinated Multi-DNN Inference on Heterogeneous Processors (Joo Seong Jeong, Jingyu Lee, Donghyun Kim, Changmin Jeon, Changjin Jeong, Youngki Lee, Byung-Gon Chun)

2021

◆ NLP-Fast: A Fast, Scalable, and Flexible System to Accelerate Large-Scale Heterogeneous NLP Models (Joonsung Kim, Suyeon Hur, Eunbok Lee, Seungho Lee, Jangwoo Kim)

2021

◆ DiFuzzRTL: Differential Fuzz Testing to Find CPU Bugs (Jaewon Hur, Suhwan Song, Dongup Kwon, Eunjin Baek, Jangwoo Kim, Byoungyoung Lee)

2021

◆ Finding Consensus Bugs in Ethereum via Multi-transaction Differential Fuzzing (Youngseok Yang, Taesoo Kim, Byung-Gon Chun)

 

2022

◆ Orca: A Distributed Serving System for Transformer-Based Generative Models (Gyeong-In Yu, Joo Seong Jeong, Geon-Woo Kim, Soojeong Kim, Byung-Gon Chun)

2021

◆ Refurbish Your Training Data: Reusing Partially Augmented Samples for Faster Deep Neural Network Training  (Gyewon Lee, Irene Lee, Hyeonmin Ha, Kyunggeun Lee, Hwarim Hyun, Ahnjae Shin, Byung-Gon Chun)

 

2023

◆ Sponge: Fast Reactive Scaling for Stream Processing with Serverless Frameworks (Won Wook Song, Taegeon Um, Sameh Elnikety, Myeongjae Jeon, Byung-Gon Chun)

2021

◆ AUBER: Automated BERT Regularization (Hyun Dong Lee, Seongmin Lee, U Kang)

◆ Unsupervised Multi-Source Domain Adaptation with No Observable Source Data (Hyunsik Jeon,Seongmin Lee,U Kang)

◆ Multi-EPL: Accurate multi-source domain adaptation (Seongmin Lee,Hyunsik Jeon,U. Kang)

◆ Compressing Deep Graph Convolution Network with Multi-Staged Knowledge Distillation (Junghun Kim, Jinhong Jung, U Kang)

◆ Time-aware tensor decomposition for sparse tensors (Dawon Ahn, Jun-Gi Jang, U Kang)

◆ Transfer Alignment Network for Blind Unsupervised Domain Adaptation (Huiwen Xu, U Kang)

◆ PGT: News Recommendation Coalescing Personal and Global Temporal Preferences (Bonhun Koo, Hyunsik Jeon, U Kang)

◆ Deep Learning Model for Real-Time Prediction of Intradialytic Hypotension (Hojun Lee, Donghwan Yun, Jayeon Yoo, Kiyoon Yoo, Yong Chul Kim, Dong Ki Kim, Kook-Hwan Oh, Kwon Wook Joo, Yon Su Kim, Nojun Kwak, Seung Seok Han)

◆ Radar-Spectrogram-Based UAV Classification Using Convolutional Neural Networks (Dongsuk Park, Seungeui Lee, SeongUk Park, Nojun Kwak)

◆ MLDEG: A Machine Learning Approach to Identify Differentially Expressed Genes Using Network Property and Network Propagation (Ji Hwan Moon, Sangseon Lee, Minwoo Pak, Benjamin Hur, Sun Kim)

◆ Construction of Condition-Specific Gene Regulatory Network using Kernel Canonical Correlation Analysis (Dabin Jeong, Sangsoo Lim, Sangseon Lee, Minsik Oh, Changyun Cho, Hyeju Seong, Woosuk Jung, Sun Kim)

◆ Deep hierarchical embedding for simultaneous modeling of GPCR proteins in a unified metric space (Taeheon Lee, Sangseon Lee, Minji Kang, Sun Kim)

◆ Inferring transcriptomic cell states and transitions only from time series transcriptome data (Kyuri Jo, Inyoung Sung, Dohoon Lee, Hyuksoon Jang, Sun Kim)

◆ BioVLAB-Cancer-Pharmacogenomics: Tumor Heterogeneity and Pharmacogenomics Analysis of Multi-omics Data from Tumor on the Cloud. Bioinformatics (Sungjoon Park, Dohoon Lee, Youngkuk Kim, Sangsoo Lim, Heejoon Chae, Sun Kim)

◆ Subnetwork Representation Learning for Discovering Network Biomarkers in Predicting Lymph Node Metastasis in Early Oral Cancer (Minsu Kim, Sangseon Lee, Sangsoo Lim, Doh Young Lee, Sun Kim)

◆ An Accurate and Fair Evaluation Methodology for SNN-Based Inferencing with Full-Stack Hardware Design Space Explorations (Hunjun Lee, Chanmyeong Kim, Seungho Lee, Eunjin Baek, Jangwoo Kim)

◆ Performance Modeling and Practical Use Cases for Black-Box SSDs (Joonsung Kim, Kanghyun Choi, Wonsik Lee, Jangwoo Kim)

◆ A Next-Generation Cryogenic Processor Architecture (Ilkwon Byun, Dongmoon Min, Gyuhyeon Lee, Seongmin Na, Jangwoo Kim)

◆ Superconductor Computing for Neural Networks (Koki Ishida, Ikki Nagaoka, Kosuke Fukumitsu, Masamitsu Tanaka, Satoshi Kawakami)

◆ The weekday effect on postoperative mortality in elective abdominal surgery: An observational study using propensity score methods (Kyong Min Kang, Ki Seok Jeong, Heung-Kwon Oh, Daeryong Kim, Bongwon Suh, Soyeon Ahn, Dong Hoon Suh, Sangchul Lee, Ho-Young Lee, Jeehye Lee, In Jun Yang, JungWook Suh, Duck-Woo Kim, Sung-Bum Kang)

◆ Design Guidelines of a Computer-Based Intervention for Computer Vision Syndrome: Focus Group Study and Real-World Deployment (Youjin Hwang, Donghoon Shin, Jinsu Eun, Bongwon Suh, Joonhwan Lee)

◆ TRIM: Tensor Reduction in Memory (Byeongho Kim, Jaehyun Park, Eojin Lee, Minsoo Rhu, Jung Ho Ahn)

◆ Row-Streaming Dataflow Using a Chaining Buffer and Systolic Array+ Structure (Hweesoo Kim, Sunjung Lee, Jaewan Choi, Jung Ho Ahn)

◆ Accelerating Fully Homomorphic Encryption Through Architecture-Centric Analysis and Optimization (Wonkyung Jung, Eojin Lee, Sangpyo Kim, Jongmin Kim, Namhoon Kim, Keewoo Lee, Chohong Min, Jung Hee Cheon, Jung Ho Ahn)

◆ Auto-VirtualNet: Cost-Adaptive Dynamic Architecture Search for Multi-Task Learning (Eunwoo Kim, Chanho Ahn, Songhwai Oh)

◆ Reconstruct as Far as You Can: Consensus of Non-Rigid Reconstruction from Feasible Regions (Geonho Cha, Minsik Lee, Jungchan Cho, Songhwai Oh)

◆ Augmenting Few-Shot Learning with Supervised Contrastive Learning (Taemin Lee, Sungjoo Yoo)

◆ NASCUP: Nucleic Acid Sequence Classification by Universal Probability (Sunyoung Kwon, Gyuwan Kim, Byunghan Lee, Jongsik Chun, Sungroh Yoon, Young-Han Kim)

◆ Imbalanced Data Classification via Cooperative Interaction between Classifier and Generator (Hyun-Soo Choi, Dahuin Jung, Siwon Kim, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ DNA Privacy: Analyzing malicious DNA sequences using deep neural networks (Ho Bae, Seonwoo Min, Hyun-Soo Choi, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Pre-training of Deep Bidirectional Protein Sequence Representations with Structural Information (Seonwoo Min, Seunghyun Park, Siwon Kim, Hyun-Soo Choi, Byunghan Lee, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Generation of a more efficient prime editor 2 by addition of the Rad51 DNA-binding domain (Myungjae Song, Jung Min Lim, Seonwoo Min, Jeong-Seok Oh, Dong Young Kim, Jae-Sung Woo, Hiroshi Nishimasu, Sung-Rae Cho, Sungroh Yoon, Hyongbum Henry Kim)

◆ Deep Learning for Anomaly Detection in Time-Series Data: Review, Analysis, and Guidelines (Kukjin Choi, Jihun Yi, Changhwa Park, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Feature Concentration for Supervised and Semi-supervised Learning with Unbalanced Datasets in Visual Inspection (Jiyong Jang, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Compensating Non-uniform OLED Pixel Brightness in a Vertical Blanking Interval by Learning TFT Characteristics (Jaihyun Koh, Kyeongsoo Kang, Chaehun Shin, Soo-Yeon Lee, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ MUGAN: Multi-GPU Accelerated AmpliconNoise Server for Rapid Microbial Diversity AssessmentMUGAN: Multi-GPU Accelerated AmpliconNoise Server for Rapid Microbial Diversity Assessment (Byunghan Lee, Hyeyoung Min, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Protein transfer learning improves identification of heat shock protein families (Seonwoo Min,HyunGi Kim,Byunghan Lee, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Predicting the efficiency of prime-editing guide RNAs in human cells (Hui Kwon Kim, Goosang Yu, Jinman Park, Seonwoo Min, Sungtae Lee, Sungroh Yoon, Hyongbum Henry Kim)

◆ Recording of elapsed time and temporal information about biological events using Cas9 (Jihye Park, Jung Min Lim, Inkyung Jung, Seok-Jae Heo, Jinman Park, Yoojin Chang, Hui Kwon Kim, Dongmin Jung, Ji Hea Yu, Seonwoo Min, Sungroh Yoon, Sung-rae Cho, Taeyoung Park, Hyongbum Henry Kim)

◆ Single-Image Deblurring with Neural Networks: A Comparative Survey (Jaihyun Koh, Jangho Lee, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Gradient Masking of Label Smoothing in Adversarial Robustness (Hyungyu Lee, Ho Bae, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Towards fast and accurate object detection in bio-inspired spiking neural networks through Bayesian optimization (Seijoon Kim, Seongsik Park, Byunggook Na, Jongwan Kim, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Memory-Augmented Neural Networks on FPGA for Real-Time and Energy-Efficient Question Answering (Seongsik Park, Jaehee Jang, Seijoon Kim, Byunggook Na, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Topology-Aware Retinal Artery–Vein Classification via Deep Vascular Connectivity Prediction (Seung Yeon Shin, Soochahn Lee, Il Dong Yun, Kyung Mu Lee)

◆ Joint segmentation and classification of hepatic lesions in ultrasound images using deep learning (Hwaseong Ryu, Seung Yeon Shin, Jae Young Lee, Kyoung Mu Lee, Hyo-jin Kang, Jonghyon Yi)

◆ Toward Real-World Super-Resolution via Adaptive Downsampling ModelsToward Real-World Super-Resolution via Adaptive Downsampling Models (Sanghyun Son, Jaeha Kim, Wei-Sheng Lai, Ming-Husan Yang, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ Screening major depressive disorder using vocal acoustic features in the elderly by sex (Subin Lee, Seung Wan Suh, Taehyun Kim, Kayoung Kim, Kyoung Hwan Lee, Ju Ri Lee, Guehee Han, Jong Woo Hong, Ji Won Han, Kyogu Lee, Ki Woong Kim)

◆ Quantitative analysis of piano performance proficiency focusing on difference between hands (Sarah Kim,Jeong Mi Park,Seungyeon Rhyu,Juhan Nam,Kyogu Lee)

◆ Deep Semantic Hashing Using Pairwise Labels (Richeng Xuan, Junho Shim, Sang-goo Lee)

◆ Short-term Traffic Prediction with Deep Neural Networks: A SurveyShort-term Traffic Prediction with Deep Neural Networks: A Survey (Kyungeun Lee, Moonjung Eo, Euna Jung, Yoonjin Yoon, Wonjong Rhee)

◆ Individualized Short-Term Electric Load Forecasting With Deep Neural Network Based Transfer Learning and Meta Learning (Eunjung Lee, Wonjong Rhee)

◆ AI-Assistance for Predictivie Maintenance of Renewable Energy Systems (Won Shin, Jeongyun Han, Wongjong Rhee)

◆ Learning Analytics Dashboards for Adaptive Support in Face-to-Face Collaborative Argumentation (Jeongyun Han, Kwan Hoon Kim, Wonjong Rhee, Young Hoan Cho)

◆ M2FN: Multi-step Modality Fusion for Advertisement Image Assessment (Kyung-Wha Park, Jung-Woo Ha, JungHoon Lee, Sunyoung Kwon, Kyung-Min Kim, Byoung-Tak Zhang)

◆ Data-driven experimental design and model development using Gaussian process with active learning (Jorge Chang, Jiseob Kim, Byoung-Tak Zhang, Mark A Pitt, Jay I Myung)

◆ Leveraging node neighborhoods and egograph topology for better bot detection in social graphs (Björn Bebensee, Nagmat Nazarov, Byoung‑Tak Zhang)

◆ Multistage Probabilistic Approach for the Localization of Cephalometric Landmarks (Hyuk Jin Kwon, Hyung Il Koo, Jaewoo Park, Nam Ik Cho)

◆ Lossless Image Compression by Joint Prediction of Pixel and Context Using Duplex Neural Networks (Hochang Rhee , Yeong Il Jang , Seyun Kim , Nam Ik Cho)

◆ Inverse-Based Approach to Explaining and Visualizing Convolutional Neural Networks (Hyuk Jin Kwon, Hyung Il Koo, Jae Woong Soh, Nam Ik Cho)

◆ Motion-aware Ensemble of Three-mode Trackers for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Kyuewang Lee, Hyung Jin Chang, Jongwon Choi, Byeongho Heo, Aleš Leonardis, Jin Young Choi)

◆ Differentible Forward and Backward Fixed-Point Iteration Layers (Younghan Jeon, Minsik Lee, Jin Young Choi)

◆ Rotation-Aware 3D Vehicle Detection From Point Cloud (Hyunjun Choi, Jiyeoup Jeong, Jin Young Choi)

◆ Detecting and Removing Text in the Wild (Junho Cho, Sangdoo Yun, Byeongho Heo, Jin Young Choi)

◆ Rollback Ensemble With Multiple Local Minima in Fine-Tuning Deep Learning Networks (Youngmin Ro, Jongwon Choi, Byeongho Heo, Jin Young Choi)

 

2022

◆ Pea-KD: Parameter-efficient and accurate knowledge distillation on BERT (Ikhyun Cho, U Kang)

◆ Finding Key Structures in MMORPG Graph with Hierarchical Graph Summarization (Jun-Gi Jang, Chaeheum Park, Changwon Jang, Geonsoo Kim, U Kang)

◆ Signed Random Walk Diffusion for Effective Representation Learning in Signed Graphs (Jinhong Jung, Jaemin Yoo, U Kang)

◆ SensiMix: Sensitivity-Aware 8-bit Index & 1-bit Value Mixed Precision Quantization for BERT Compression (Tairen Piao, Ikhyun Cho)

◆ DAO-CP: Data-Adaptive Online CP Decomposition for Tensor Stream (Sangjun Son, Yong-chan Park, Minyong Cho)

◆ Graph-based PU Learning for Binary and Multiclass Classification without Class Prior (Jaemin Yoo, Junghun Kim, Hoyoung Yoon)

◆ Boundary Enhancement Semantic Segmentation for Building Extraction from Remote Sensed Image (Hoyin Jung, Han-Soo Choi, Myungjoo Kang)

◆ Deep Learning Algorithms for Prediction of PM10 Dynamics in Urban and Rural Areas of Korea (Han-Soo Choi, Kyungmin Song, Myungjoo Kang, Yongcheol Kim, Kang-Kun Lee, Hanna Choi)

◆ Reformulation of Trivers-Willard hypothesis for parental investment (Jibeom Choi, Hyungmin Roh, Sna-im Lee, Hee-Dae Kwon, Myungjoo Kang, Piotr G Jablonski)

◆ MCW-Net: Single Image Deraining with Multi-level Connections and Wide Regional Non-local Blocks (Yeachan Park, Myeongho Jeon, Junho Lee, Myungjoo Kang)

◆ Solving incompressible Navier–Stokes equations on irregular domains and quadtrees by monolithic approach (Hyuntae Cho, Yeisom Park, Myungjoo Kang)

◆ Aggregation of Attention and Erasing for Weakly Supervised Object Localization (Bongyeong Koo, Myungjoo Kang, Han-Soo Choi)

◆ Disentangling the Correlated Continuous and Discrete Generative Factors of Data (Jaewoong Choi, Geonho Hwang, Myungjoo Kang)

◆ Risk Stratification for Breast Cancer Patient by Simultaneous Learning of Molecular Subtype and Survival Outcome Using Genetic Algorithm-Based Gene Set Selection (Bonil Koo, Dohoon Lee, Sangseon Lee, Inyoung Sung, Sun Kim)

◆ A Survey on Computational Methods for Investigation on ncRNA-Disease Association through the Mode of Action Perspective (Dongmin Bang, Jeonghyeon Gu, Joonhyeong Park, Dabin Jeong, Bonil Koo, Jungseob Yi,Jihye Shin,Inuk Jung, Sun Kim and Sunho Lee)

◆ Learning the histone codes with large genomic windows and three-dimensional chromatin interactions using transformer (Dohoon Lee, Jeewon Yang, Sun Kim)

◆ DRPreter: Interpretable Anticancer Drug Response Prediction Using Knowledge-Guided Graph Neural Networks and Transformer (Jihye Shin, Yinhua Piao, Dongmin Bang, Sun Kim, Kyuri Jo)

◆ Targeted erasure of DNA methylation by TET3 drives adipogenic reprogramming and differentiation (Jeu Park, Do Hoon Lee, Seokjin Ham, Jiyoung Oh, Jung-Ran Noh, Yun Kyung Lee, Yoon Jeong Park, Gung Lee, Sang Mun Han, Ji Seul Han, Ye Young Kim, Yong Geun Jeon, Han Nahmgoong, Kyung Cheul Shin, Sung Min Kim, Sung Hee Choi, Chul-Ho Lee, Jiyoung Park, Tae Young Roh, Sun Kim, Jae Bum Kim)

◆ Hepatic GSK3β-Dependent CRY1 Degradation Contributes to Diabetic Hyperglycemia (Ye Young Kim, Hagoon Jang, Gung Lee, Yong Geun Jeon, Jee Hyung Sohn, Ji Seul Han, Won Taek Lee, Jeu Park, Jin Young Huh, Hahn Nahmgoong, Sang Mun Han, Jeesoo Kim, Minwoo Pak, Sun Kim, Jong-Seo Kim, Jae Bum Kim)

◆ On Modeling and Utilizing Chemical Compound Information with Deep Learning Technologies: A Task-oriented Approach (Sangsoo Lim, Sangseon Lee, Yinhua Piao, MinGyu Choi, Dongmin Bang, Jeonghyeon Gu, SunKim)

◆ LSim: Fine-Grained Simulation Framework for Large-Scale Performance Evaluation (Hamin Jang, Taehun Kang, Joonsung Kim, JaeyongCho, Jae-Eon Jo, Seungwook Lee, Wooseok Chang, Jangwoo Kim, Hanhwi Jang)

◆ DLS: A Fast and Flexible Neural Network Training System with Fine-Grained Heterogeneous Device Orchestration (Pyeongsu Park, Jaewon Lee, Heetaek Jeong, Jangwoo Kim)

◆ SmartFVM: A Fast, Flexible, and Scalable Hardware-based Virtualization for Commodity Storage Devices (Dongup Kwon, Wonsik Lee, Dongryeong Kim, Junehyuk Boo, Jangwoo Kim)

◆ STfusion: Fast and Flexible Multi-NN Execution using Spatio-Temporal Block Fusion and Memory Management (Eunjin Baek, Eunbok Lee, Taehun Kang, Jangwoo Kim)

◆ A Fast and Flexible FPGA-based Accelerator for Natural Language Processing Neural Networks (Suyeon Hur, Seongmin Na, Dongup Kwon, Joonsung Kim, Andrew Boutros, Eriko Nurvitadhi, Jangwoo Kim)

◆ BitBlade: Energy-Efficient Variable Bit-Precision Hardware Accelerator for Quantized Neural Networks (Sungju Ryu, Hyunjun Kim, Wooseok Yi, Eunhwan Kim, Yulhwa Kim, Taesu Kim, Jae-Joon Kim)

◆ Extreme Partial-Sum Quantization for Analog Computing-In-Memory Neural Network Accelerators (Yulhwa Kim, Hyungjun Kim, Jae-Joon Kim)

◆ Energy-Efficient In-Memory Binary Neural Network Accelerator Design Based on 8T2C SRAM Cell (Hyunmyung Oh, Hyungjun Kim. Daehyun Ahn, Jihoon Park, Yulhwa Kim, Inhwan Lee, Jae-Joon Kim)

◆ Spiking Neural Network With Weight-Sharing Synaptic Array for Multi-Input Processing (Seunghwan Song, Munhyeon Kim, Bosung Jeon, Donghyun Ryu, Sihyun Kim, Kitae Lee, Jong-Ho Lee, Jae-Joon Kim, Wonbo Shim, Daewoong Kwon, Byung-Gook Park)

◆ GraNDe: Near-Data Processing Architecture With Adaptive Matrix Mapping for Graph Convolutional Networks (Sungmin Yun, Byeongho Kim, Jaehyun Park. Hwayong Nam, Jung Ho Ahn, Eojin Lee)

◆ Future Scaling of Memory Hierarchy for Tensor Cores and Eliminating Redundant Shared Memory Traffic Using Inter-Warp Multicasting (Sunjung Lee, Seunghwan Hwang, Michael Jaemin Kim, Jaewan Choi, Jung Ho Ahn)

◆ Deep Latent-Space Sequential Skill Chaining from Incomplete Demonstrations (Minjae Kang, Songhwai Oh)

◆ TRC: Trust Region Conditional Value at Risk for Safe Reinforcement Learning (Dohyeong Ki, Songhwai Oh)

◆ Dynamics-Aware Metric Embedding: Metric Learning in a Latent Space for Visual Planning (Mineui Hong, Kyungjae Lee, Minjae Kang, Wonsuhk Jung, Songhwai Oh)

◆ Incremental Learning with Adaptive Model Search and a Nominal Loss Model (Chanho Ahn, Eunwoo Kim, Songhwai Oh)

◆ Unsupervised 3D Link Segmentation of Articulated Objects with a Mixture of Coherent Point Drift (Jaegoo Choy, Geonho Cha, Songhwai Oh)

◆ Efficient Off-Policy Safe Reinforcement Learning Using Trust Region Conditional Value at Risk (Dohyeong Kim, Songhwai Oh)

◆ TargetNet: Functional microRNA Target Prediction with Deep Neural Networks (Seonwoo Min, Byunghan Lee, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Flexible Dual-Branched Message-Passing Neural Network for a Molecular Property Prediction (Jeonghee Jo, Bumju Kwak, Byunghan Lee, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ DNA Privacy: Analyzing malicious DNA sequences using deep neural networks (Ho Bae, Seonwoo Min, Hyun-Soo Choi, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Imbalanced Data Classification via Cooperative Interaction between Classifier and Generator (Hyun-Soo Choi, Dahuin Jung, Siwon Kim, Sungroh Yoon)

◆ Data Embedding Scheme for Efficient Program Behavior Modeling With Neural Networks (Sunwoo Ahn, Hayoon Yi, Ho Bae, Sungroh Yoon, Yunheung Paek)

◆ Learning to Forget for Meta-Learning via Task-and-Layer-Wise Attenuation (Sungyong Baik, Junghoon Oh, Seokil Hong, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ Test-Time Adaptation for Video Frame Interpolation via Meta-Learning (Myungsub Choi, Janghoon Choi, Sungyong Baik, Tae Hyun Kim, Kyoung Mu Lee)

◆ Translating Melody to Chord: Structured and Flexible Harmonization of Melody With Transformer (Seungyeon Rhyu, Hyeonseok Choi, Sarah Kim, Kyogu Lee)

◆ Differentiable Artificial Reverberation (Sungho Lee, Hyeong-Seok Choi, Kyogu Lee)

◆ DDP-GCN: Multi-Graph Convolutional Network for Spatiotemporal Traffic Forecasting (Kyungeun Lee, Wonjong Rhee)

◆ Strain Analysis of Multi-Phase Steel Using In-Situ EBSD Tensile Testing and Digital Image Correlation (Kyung Il Kim, Yeonju Oh, Dong Uk Kim, Joo-Hee Kang, Nam Ik Cho, Kyu Hwan Oh, Jun-Yun Kang, Heung Nam Han)

◆ Deep-learning and graph-based approach to table structure recognition (Eunji Lee, Jaewoo Park, Hyung Il Koo, Nam Ik Cho)

◆ Flexible Style Image Super-Resolution Using Conditional Objective (Seung Ho Park, Young Su Moon, Nam Ik Cho)

◆ Congestion-aware Bayesian Loss for Crowd Counting (Jiyeoup Jung, Jongwon Choi, Eae Ung Jo, Jin Young Choi)

◆ How Much a Model Be Trained by Passive Learning Before Active Learning? (Dae Ung Jo, Sangdoo Yun, Jin Young Choi)

◆ Learning Spectral Transform for 3D Human Motion Prediction (Boeun Kim, Jin Young Choi)

◆ Online Distributed Trajectory Planning for Quadrotor Swarm with Feasibility Guarantee using Linear Safe Corridor (Jungwon Park, Dabin Kim, Gyeong Chan Kim, Dahyun Oh, H. Jin Kim)

◆ Unsupervised Reinforcement Learning for Transferable Manipulation Skill Discovery (Daesol Cho, Jigang Kim, H. Jin Kim)

◆ Automating Reinforcement Learning with Example-based Resets (Jigang Kim, J. hyeon Park, Daesol Cho, H. Jin Kim)

◆ Real-time Robust Receding Horizon Planning using Hamilton-Jacobi Reachability Analysis (Hoseong Seo, Donggun Lee, Clark Youngdong Son, Inkyu Jang, Claire J. Tomlin, H. Jin Kim)

 

2023

◆ Supervised chemical graph mining improves drug-induced liver injury prediction (Sangsoo Lim, Youngkuk Kim, Jeonghyeon Gu, Sunho Lee, Wonseok Shin, Sun Kim)
◆ Improved drug response prediction by drug target data integration via network-based profiling (Minwoo Pak, Sangseon Lee, Inyoung Sung, Bonil Koo, Sun Kim)
◆ Metheor: Ultrafast DNA methylation heterogeneity calculation from bisulfite read alignments (Dohoon Lee,Bonil Koo, Jeewon Yang, Sun Kim)
◆ Characterization of radiation-resistance mechanism in Spirosoma montaniterrae DY10T in terms of transcriptional regulatory system (Changyun Cho,Dohoon Lee, Dabin Jeong, Sun Kim, Myung Kyum Kim, Sathiyaraj Srinivasan)
◆ Biomedical knowledge graph learning for drug repurposing by extending guilt-by-association to multiple layers (Dongmin Bang, Sangsoo Lim, Sangseon Lee, Sun Kim)
◆ Machine Learning-Based Proteomics Reveals Ferroptosis in COPD Patient-Derived Airway Epithelial Cells Upon Smoking Exposure (Jung-Ki Yoon, Sungjoon Park, Kyoung-Hee Lee, Dabin Jeong, Jisu Woo, Jieun Park, Seung-Muk Yi, Dohyun Han, Chul-Gyu Yoo, Sun Kim, Chang-Hoon Lee)
◆ AIVariant: a deep learning-based somatic variant detector for highly contaminated tumor samples (Hyeonseong Jeon, Daehyun BaekJunhak Ahn, Byunggook Na, Soona Hong, Lee Sael, Sun Kim, Sungroh Yoon & Daehyun Baek )
◆ A model-agnostic framework to enhance knowledge graph-based drug combination prediction with drug–drug interaction data and supervised contrastive learning (Jeonghyeon Gu, Dongmin Bang, Jungseob Yi, Sangseon Lee, Dong Kyu Kim, Sun Kim)
◆ Exploring chemical space for lead identification by propagating on chemical similarity network (Jungseob Yi, Sangseon Lee, Sangsoo Lim, Changyun Cho, Yinhua Piao, Marie Yeo, Dongkyu Kim, Sun Kim, Sunho Lee)
◆ GOAT: Gene-level biomarker discovery from multi-Omics data using graph ATtention neural network for eosinophilic asthma subtype (Dabin Jeong, Bonil Koo, Minsik Oh, Tae-Bum Kim, Sun Kim)
◆ Closed-loop optimization of nanoparticle synthesis enabled by robotics and machine learning (Jungwon Park, Jungwon Park, Young Min Kim, Seonghun Hong, Byungchan Han, Ki Tae Nam, Yousung Jung)
◆ NFL: Normal Field Learning for 6-DoF Grasping of Transparent Objects (Junho Lee, Junho Lee, Sang Min Kim, Yonghyeon Lee, Young Min Kim)
◆ A Fast and Flexible FPGA-based Accelerator for Natural Language Processing Neural Networks (Suyoen Hur, Seongmin Na, Donup Kwon, Joonsung Kim, Andrew Boutros, Eriko Nurvitadhi, Jangwoo Kim)
◆ STfusion: Fast and Flexible Multi-NN Execution using Spatio-Temporal Block Fusion and Memory Management (Eunjin Baek, Eunbok Lee, Taehun Kang, Jangwoo Kim)
◆ V-LSTM: An Efficient LSTM Accelerator using Fixed Nonzero-Ratio Viterbi-Based Pruning (Taesu Kim, Daehyun Ahn, Dongsoo Lee, Jae-Joon Kim)
◆ Automating Reinforcement Learning with Example-based Resets (Jigang Kim, J. hyeon Park, Daesol Cho, H. Jin Kim)
◆ eal-time Hetero-Stereo Matching for Event and Frame Camera with Aligned Events Using Maximum Shift Distance (Haram Kim, Sangil Lee, Junha Kim, H. Jin Kim)
◆ DLSC: Distributed Multi-Agent Trajectory Planning in Maze-like Dynamic Environments using Linear Safe Corridor (Jungwon Park, Yunwoo Lee, Inkyu Jang, H. Jin Kim)
◆ A Hybrid Controller Enhancing Transient Performance for an Aerial Manipulator Extracting a Wedged Object (Jeonghyun Byun, Inkyu Jang, Dongjae Lee, H. Jin Kim)
◆ Determinants of Functional MicroRNA Targeting (Hyeonseo Hwang, Hee Ryung Chang, Daehyun Baek)
◆ AIVariant: a deep learning-based somatic variant detector for highly contaminated tumor samples (Hyeonseon Jeon, Junhak Ahn, Byunggook Na, Soona Hong, Lee Sael, Sun Kim, Sungroh Yoon, Daehyun Baek)
◆ ADT: Aggressive Demotion and Promotion for Tiered Memory (Yaebin Moon, Wanju Doh, Kwanhee Kyung, Eojin Lee, Jung Ho Ahn)
◆ GraNDe: Efficient Near-Data Processing Architecture for Graph Neural Networks (Sungmin Yun, Hwayong Nam, Jaehyun Park, Byeongho Kim, Jung Ho Ahn, Eojin Lee)
◆ X-ray: Discovering DRAM Internal Structure and Error Characteristics by Issuing Memory Commands (Hwayong Nam, Seungmin Baek, Minbok Wi, Michael Jaemin Kim, Jaehyun Park, Chihun Song, Nam Sung Kim, and Jung Ho Ahn)
◆ Unleashing the Potential of PIM: Accelerating Large Batched Inference of Transformer-Based Generative Models (Jaewan Choi, Jawhyun Park, Kwanhee Kyung, Nam Sung Kim, and Jung Ho Ahn)
◆ A Hardware-Friendly Tiled Singular-Value Decomposition-Based Matrix Multiplication for Transformer-Based Models (Hailong Li, Jaewan Choi, Yongsuk Kwon, and Jung Ho Ahn)
◆ Local Selective Vision Transformer for Depth Estimation Using a Compound Eye Camera (Wooseok oh, Hwiyeon Yoo, Taeoh Ha, Songhwai oh)
◆ RIANet++: Road Graph and Image Attention Networks for Robust Urban Autonomous Driving under Road Changes (Taeoh Ha, Jeongwoo Oh, Gunmin Lee, Jaeseok Heo, Do Hyung Kim, Byungkyu Park, Chang-Gun Lee, Songhwai Oh)
◆ PixelSteganalysis: Pixel-Wise Hidden Information Removal With Low Visual Degradation (Dahuin Jung, Sungroh Yoon, Ho Bae, Hyun-Soo Choi)
◆ Robust End-to-End Focal Liver Lesion Detection using Unregistered Multiphase Computed Tomography Images (Sang-gil Lee, Sungroh Yoon, Eunji Kim, Jae Seok Bae, Jung Hoon Kim)
◆ Improving generalization performance of electrocardiogram classification models (Hyeongrok Han, Hyun-Soo Choi, Sungroh Yoon, Seongjae Park, Seonwoo Min, Eunji Kim, HyunGi Kim, Sangha Park, Jinkook Kim, Junsang Park, Junho An, Kwanglo Lee, Wonsun Jeong, Sangil Chon, Kwonwoo Ha, Myungkyu Han)
◆ Deep learning-based prediction for significant coronary artery stenosis on coronary computed tomography angiography in asymptomatic populations (Heesun Lee, Jeonghee Jo, Min Joo Kim, Bong Gyun Kang, Hyo Eun Park, Sungroh Yoon, Su-Yeon Choi)
◆ AIVariant: a deep learning based somatic variant detector for highly contaminated tumor samples (Hyeonseong Jeon, Daehyun Baek, Junhak Ahn, Byunggook Na, Soona Hong, Sun Kim, Sungroh Yoon)
◆ Real-world prediction of preclinical Alzheimer’s disease with a deep generative model (Uiwon Hwang, Sungroh Yoon, Sung-Woo Kim, Dahuin Jung, SeungWook Kim, Hyejoo Lee, Sang Won Seo, Joon-Kyung Seong)
◆ GeoT: A Geometry-Aware Transformer for Reliable Molecular Property Prediction and Chemically Interpretable Representation Learning (Bumju Kwak, Jeonghee Jo, Sungroh Yoon, Jiwon Park, Taewon Kang, Byunghan Lee)
◆ Deep Contrastive Learning of Molecular Conformation for Efficient Property Prediction (Yang Jeong Park, Sungroh Yoon, HyunGi Kim, Jeonghee Jo)
◆ Learning to learn task-adaptive hyperparameters for few-shot learning (Sungyong Baik, Myungsub Choi, Janghoon Choi, Heewon Kim, Kyoung Mu Lee)
◆ An effective low-rank compression with a joint rank selection followed by a compression-friendly training (Moonjung Eo, Suhyun Kang, Wonjong Rhee)
◆ Deep Learning Framework with Essential Pre-processing Techniques for Improving Mixed-gas Concentration Prediction (Moonjung Eo, Jeongyun Han, Wonjong Rhee)
◆ AID-purifier: A light auxiliary network for boosting adversarial defense (Duhun Hwang, Eunjung Lee, Wonjong Rhee)
◆ A 65nm 12.92 nJ/inference Mixed-Signal Neuromorphic Processor for Image Classification (Yejun Ko, Sunghoon Kim, Kwanghyun Shin, Youngmin Park, Sundo Kim, Dongsuk Jeon)
◆ A Real-Time Object Detection Processor With xnor-Based Variable-Precision Computing Unit (Wonjae Lee, Kukbyung Kim, Woohyun Ahn, Jinho Kim, Dongsuk Jeon)
◆ PAIP 2020: Microsatellite Instability Prediction in Colorectal Cancer (Kyungmo Kim, Kyoungbun Lee, Sungduk Cho, Dong Un Kang, Seongkeun Park, Yunsook Kang, Hyunjeong Kim, Gheeyoung Choe, Kyung Chul Moon, Kyu Sang Lee, Jeong Hwan Park, Choyeon hong, Ramin Natechi, Fattaneh Pourakpour, Xiyue Wang, Sen Yang, Seyed Alireza fatemi Jahromi, Alisghar Khanim, Hwa-Rang Kim, Doo-Hyun Choi, Chang Hee Han, Jin Tae Kawk, Fan Zhaong, Bing Han, David Joon Ho, Gyeong Hoon Kang, Se Young Chun, Won-Ki Jeong, Peom Park, jinwook Choi)
◆ Towards accelerating model parallelism in distributed deep learning systems (Hyeonseong Choi, Byung Hyun Lee, Se Young Chun, Jaehwan Lee)
◆ Predicting Synthesis Recipes of Inorganic Crystal Materials using Elementwise Template Formulation (Seongmin Kim, Juhwan Noh, Geun Ho Gu, Shuan Chen, Yousung Jung)